St. Marys boys third, girls fourth at WBL swim meet

Ciera Rupert is pictured as she competed for the St. Marys girls during Saturday’s WBL swim meet.

ST. MARYS

Dylan Hertenstein won the diving competition on Thursday with 287.55 total points.

Reese Triplett was the league champion in the 100 backstroke, with a time of 56.18 seconds.

Griffin Luebke won the 100 breaststroke in 1:02.34. Jaxton Spees finished ninth (1:11.01)

Luebke was third (2:05.77) and Reese Triplett fourth (2:09.41) in the 200 IM.

Connor Milner was ninth in the 100 butterfly (1:01.12).

Brian Speckman placed 10th in the 100 freestyle (1:00.00).

Spees finished 10th in the 50 freestyle (25.90).

Milner took 10th (2:08.49) in the 200 freestyle.

Other results:

200 freestyle — 15. Brian Speckman.

50 freestyle — 14. Dylan Hertenstein; 20. Jackson Monroe; 30. Ari Brasille

100 freestyle — 14. Jackson Monroe; 15. Luke Hertenstein.

100 backstroke — 18. Luke Hertenstein.

100 breaststroke — 17. Ari Brasille

Relay events:

Reese Triplett, Jaxton Spees, Griffin Leuke, and Connor Milner were second in the 200 medley relay (1:43.68).

Taking second in the 200 freestyle relay were Connor Milner, Griffin Luebke, Jaxton Spees, and Reese Triplett (1:36.56).

The 400 free relay combo of Monroe, Luke Hertenstein, Dylan Hertenstein and Speckman were sixth (4:06.30).

Ciera Rupert placed second in the 200 individual medley (2:19.87) and Zara Spees was 10th (2:59.36).

Sophie James was sixth (1:02.77) in the 100 freestyle. She was also sixth in the 100 backstroke (1:08.05).

Taylor Ott finished 10th in the 50 freestyle (28.40) and ninth in the 100 backstroke (1:12.86).

Rupert was third in the 100 breaststroke (1:10.46), and Emma Link was ninth (1:22.21);

In the 100 butterfly, Link was seventh (1:12.27).

In the diving meet on Thursday, Claire Overly finished fourth out of six competitors

Other results:

200 freestyle — 15. Raeh Wehnes; 21. Haylee Opperman; 22. Morgan Rempfer; 26. Amy Herzensrein.

200 IM — 16. Kara Kleinschmit.

50 freestyle — 17. Abbi Hertenstein; 19. Madison Milner; 24. Elizabeth Ackroyd.

100 butterfly — 13. Zara Spees.

100 freestyle — 15. Madison Milner; 16. Elizabeth Ackroyd; 27. Kara Kleinschmit;

500 freestyle — 15. Raeh Wehnes.

100 backstroke — 21. Haylee Opperman; 26. Morgan Rempfer.

100 breaststroke —

13. Abbi Hertenstein;

19. Amy Hertenstein.

In the relays:

The 200 medley relay team of Taylor Ott, Ciera Rupert, Emma Link and Sophie James were fourth (2:01.06).

Ott, James, Abbi Hertenstein, and Rupert were third in the 200 freestyle relay (1:53.92).

In the 400 free relay, Ackroyd, Speed, Wehnes and Milner took sixth place (4:51.44).