Area Teams Ready For State

By: 
JAKE DOWLING
Sports Editor

A number of area athletes and teams will compete in state competitions this weekend in Columbus.
Several area track and field athletes and teams will be appearing at the state level beginning Friday morning at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium at The Ohio State University in Columbus.
A list of teams, players and start times can be found on page B2.
Today is also the start of the high school baseball state tournament, held at Huntington Park in Columbus, home of the Columbus Clippers.
In Division IV, Midwest Athletic Conference team No. 2-ranked Fort Recovery (25-5) will be playing its state semifinal game at 4 p.m. today against No. 9-ranked Newark Catholic (20-11).
The winner of that game will play the winner of the other semifinal game being played later today, Hicksville (19-10) and Berlin Center Western Reserve (22-5).
The Division IV state championship is 1 p.m. Saturday.
In Division II, No. 8-ranked Defiance (26-5) will represent the Western Buckeye League in its semifinal match, which takes place at 1 p.m. Friday, against Sunbury Big Walnut (22-9).
The winner of that game will play the winner of the other semifinal game, also being played later on that night, in Columbus Bishop Watterson (24-8) against No. 6-ranked Poland Seminary (27-2).
The Division II state championship game is at 4 p.m. Saturday.

Thursday, June 4
State semifinal baseball
Division IV
#2 Fort Recovery (25-5)vs #9 Newark Catholic (20-11)
Division II
Sunbury Big Walnut (22-9) vs #8 Defiance

Friday, June 5
State Track and Field
Girls 4x800 Relay, Minster; Gabrielle Barga, Laci Bornhosrt, Cassie Francis, Julia Slonkosky. New Bremen; Makenna Brackman, Aly Elking, Lilly Hirschfield and Paige Jones. 9:30 a.m.
Boys 4x800 Relay, Minster; Ben Butler, Andrew Fausey, Jonathan Fausey, Conner Tumbush. 9:45 a.m.
Boys 100 Dash (semifinals) Eli Wolf, Minster, 10:25 a.m.
Girls 4x200 Relay (semifinals) Minster; Maria Heckman and Cassie Jutte. New Bremen; Stephanie Brandt and Shelby Paul. 10:30 a.m.
Boys 4x200 Relay (semifinals) Minster; Jacob Dues and Jack Poeppelman. 10:40 a.m.
Girls 4x100 Relay (semifinals) Minster; Mya Francis, Paige Thobe. 10:50 a.m.
Girls 400 Dash (semifinals) Paige Jones, New Bremen
Girls 300 Hurdles (semifinals) Maggie Meiring, Minster
Boys 200 Dash (semifinals) Eli Wolf, Minster
Girls 4x400 Relay (semifinals) Minster; Cassie Francis, Casie Jutte, Maggie Meiring and Julia Slonkosky. New Bremen; Lilly Hirchfield, Makenna Brackman, Paige Jones and Shelby Paul. noon.
Boys 4x400 Relay (semifinals) Minster; Jonathan Fausey, Jack Poeppelman, Joe Trzaska and Eli Wolf. 12:10 p.m.
Girls Discus Throw, Paige Kuck, New Bremen. 1 p.m.
Girls Pole Vault, Maria Heckman, Minster, LeAnn Huelsman, Minster, Celeste Kuck, New Bremen. 1 p.m.
Boys Long Jump, Jacob Dues, Minster. 4 p.m.
Girls Shot Put, Savanah Luthman, Minster. 4 p.m.

Saturday, June 6
State Track and Field
Girls 800m run, Cassie Francis, Minster and Julia Slonkosky, Minster. 10:55 a.m.
Girls 3,200m run, Morgan Pohl, Minster. 11:25 a.m.

Category: