Wilker Tops Roughriders Individual Finishes

St. Marys' Kelly Wilker leads the pack on Friday in the girls 3200-meter run at the Western Buckeye League track and field championship in Elida.
By: 
JAKE DOWLING
Sports Editor

His teams did not win the Western Buckeye League track and field titles, but Rob Cisco leaves Elida with a handful of athletes for his St. Marys squad that make up a dangerous team once district and regional competition comes around.

"We have continued to do well in the boys 4x1 and 4x2 relays and we have high expectations for them," Cisco said Friday night at the conclusion of the meet, which resulted in the Roughriders girls team taking fifth and the boys team sixth. "We have state on our brain and we are going for it."

And there is good reason to have such high expectations.

A number of athletes shined in the sunset horizon on Friday, including Kelly Wilker, who won both the 1600 and the 3200-meter runs.



The junior sprinter finished the one-miler run with a time of 5:15.95, just under seven seconds ahead of the runner-up and an 11:30.41 in the two-mile, despite Celina's Lauren McDonough on her heels for two laps.

The biggest surprise for Cisco was the emergence of Emily Rempe.

The freshman — who usually runs in the 4x800-meter relay — was taken out because of the four veterans runners that Cisco has on the roster.

Rempe instead has stepped up somewhere else, the 400-meter dash.

After taking first in her preliminary heat, Rempe finished third place in the league with a time of 1:04.09.



In other girls runs, Riley Wilson finished seventh in the 800-meter run (2:31.33) and Laura Donovan took 19th (2:48.75).

Along with Wilker's dominance in the one and two-mile runs, another freshman in Morgan Henschen finished in fifth place with a last-second burst and a time of 12:19.40 in the 3200-meter run. Laura Wilker finished 17th in the 1600-meter run (6:14.81).

In field events, Brooklyn Price placed fifth in the girls pole vault with a height of 9-00.00 and Shania Jones took fifth in the shot put (34-10.50).

In the two days at the Western Buckeye League meet in Elida, the Roughriders come away with a pair of runner-up performances in the boys field events, a handful of third-place finishes in other field events.



Austin Smith finished as runner-up behind Elida’s Gabe Makin — who broke the WBL record with a height of 14-05.0 — with a height of 13-08.00. Cameron Bowman also finished strong with a height of 12-06.00, best for sixth place.

Three of the four pole vault athletes for St. Marys scored in the league.

Dakota McVety finished as the runner-up in the boys long jump with a distance of 21-02.00, just behind Wapakoneta’s Cameron Lauck, who jumped a distance of 21-06.50.



Matt Patten was the other Roughrider boys who finished strong, taking sixth place in the boys shot put with a distance of 44-10.00 on Wednesday and fifth place in the discus throw (134-00).

In the boys high jump, Stuart Yahl scored third place with a height of 5-10.00 and Seth Vorhees jumped to sixth place (5-10.00).

In individual running times, Matthew Jutte sprinted to fifth place in the one-mile under a time of 4:38.34, but slowed down in the two-mile with a 10th-place finish (11:02.14).



Michael Jaros finished 16th in the one-mile run (5;15.18) and Dominic Brown claimed 15th (11:14.13) in the two-mile.

McVety finished seventh in the boys 200-meter dash (24.08) and Tanner Stephens made a last-second burst to cross the finish line in seventh place (2:09.49).

In the boys 400-meter dash, Logan Maze took fourth place with a time of 52.59 and Randy Slife finished in sixth place (53.43).

 

Category: