Skip to main content

Unofficial County Results

November 7, 2012

The following are the unofficial results for Auglaize County from Tuesday's election.
                                                         VOTES PERCENT

           PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 40) .  .  .  .  .        40  100.00
           REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .    31,473
           BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .    23,048
           VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .             73.23

          President and Vice President
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 40 OF 40 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Stewart Alexander (SOC).  .  .  .  .  .         9     .04
           Richard Duncan (NON).  .  .  .  .  .  .        65     .28
           Virgil Goode (CON)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        36     .16
           Gary Johnson (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       204     .89
           Barack Obama (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,643   24.66
           Mitt Romney (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    16,802   73.44
           Jill Stein (GRE) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        79     .35
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        42     .18
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        86
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        82

          U.S. Senator
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 40 OF 40 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Sherrod Brown (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,289   23.71
           Josh Mandel (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    16,108   72.22
           Scott A. Rupert (NON)  .  .  .  .  .  .       907    4.07
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       740

          Representative to Congress (4th District)
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 40 OF 40 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Jim Jordan (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    16,964   77.24
           Chris Kalla (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       815    3.71
           Jim Slone (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,184   19.05
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,080

          State Senator (1st District) UTE
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 20 OF 20 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Cliff Hite (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,603  100.00
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,157

          State Senator (12th District)
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 21 OF 21 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Keith Faber (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,543   83.86
           Paul D. Hinds (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,837   16.14
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       907

          State Representative (82nd District)
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 20 OF 20 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Tony Burkley (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,166   65.26
           Pete E. Schlegel .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,283   34.74
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         7
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,304

          State Representative (84th District)
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 21 OF 21 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Jim Buchy (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,133   79.49
           Ronald L. Hammons (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .     2,356   20.51
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       798

          County Commissioner 1-2-13
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 40 OF 40 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           John Bergman (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    17,480  100.00
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,568

          County Commissioner 1-3-13
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 40 OF 40 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Donald R. Regula (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .    16,693  100.00
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,355

          Prosecuting Attorney
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 40 OF 40 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Edwin A. Pierce (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .    16,875  100.00
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,173

          Clerk of the Court of Common Pleas
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 40 OF 40 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           I. Jean Meckstroth (REP)  .  .  .  .  .    17,425  100.00
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,623

          Sheriff
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 40 OF 40 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Allen F. Solomon (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .    16,535  100.00
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,513

          County Recorder
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 40 OF 40 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Anne Hamilton (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,033   24.08
           Christina Lambert (REP).  .  .  .  .  .    15,870   75.92
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         6
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,139

          County Treasurer
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 40 OF 40 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           April E. Bowersock (REP)  .  .  .  .  .    17,807  100.00
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,241

          County Engineer
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 40 OF 40 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Douglas P. Reinhart (REP) .  .  .  .  .    17,776  100.00
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,272

          Coroner
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 40 OF 40 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Thomas R. Freytag (REP).  .  .  .  .  .    17,163  100.00
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,885

          Member of State Board of Education
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 40 OF 40 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Stanley Jackson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,579   31.94
           Ann E. Jacobs .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,890   68.06
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,574

          Justice of the Supreme Court 1-1-13
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 40 OF 40 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Terrence O'Donnell  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    12,523   70.42
           Mike Skindell .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,260   29.58
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,261

          Justice of the Supreme Court 1-2-13
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 40 OF 40 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Robert R. Cupp.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    14,570   75.24
           William M. O'Neill  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,794   24.76
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,679

          Justice of the Supreme Court UTE
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 40 OF 40 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Yvette McGee Brown  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,119   23.89
           Sharon L. Kennedy.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    13,123   76.11
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,797

          Judge of the Court of Appeals (3rd Dist)
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 40 OF 40 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           John R. Willamowski .  .  .  .  .  .  .    15,276  100.00
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,772

          State Issue 1
              (WITH 40 OF 40 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,977   23.72
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    16,007   76.28
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,060

          State Issue 2
              (WITH 40 OF 40 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,318   20.38
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    16,869   79.62
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         6
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,855

          Buckland Village - Tax Levy
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           FOR THE TAX LEVY .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        53   47.75
           AGAINST THE TAX LEVY.  .  .  .  .  .  .        58   52.25
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         8

          Village of Uniopolis
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           FOR SURRENDER .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        55   49.55
           AGAINST SURRENDER.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        56   50.45
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3

          Wapak - Council Members Term Change
              (WITH 8 OF 8 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,703   42.35
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,318   57.65
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       299

          Wapak - Council President Term Change
              (WITH 8 OF 8 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,566   38.56
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,495   61.44
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       258

          Wayne Twp. - Tax Levy
              (WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           FOR THE TAX LEVY .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       473   63.32
           AGAINST THE TAX LEVY.  .  .  .  .  .  .       274   36.68
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        22

          Indian Lake LSD - Tax Levy
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           FOR THE TAX LEVY .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         7   30.43
           AGAINST THE TAX LEVY.  .  .  .  .  .  .        16   69.57
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2

          Shawnee LSD - Tax Levy
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           FOR THE TAX LEVY .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        13   54.17
           AGAINST THE TAX LEVY.  .  .  .  .  .  .        11   45.83
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2

          Spencerville LSD - Income Tax Levy
              (WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           FOR THE TAX.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       193   52.88
           AGAINST THE TAX  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       172   47.12
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        14

          Vantage JVS - Tax Levy
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           FOR THE TAX LEVY .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         6  100.00
           AGAINST THE TAX LEVY.  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Apollo JVS - Bond Issue and Tax Levy
              (WITH 21 OF 21 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           FOR THE BOND ISSUES AND TAX LEVY.  .  .     3,952   43.45
           AGAINST THE BOND ISSUES AND TAX LE .  .     5,143   56.55
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       609

ST. MARYS —  The St. Marys boys basketball team attacked the rim in the opening...
WBL Wapakoneta 74, Kenton 48 St. Marys 77, Shawnee 62 Celina 59, Bath 46 Defiance 37, Elida...
Friday, December 19 WBL Kenton at Wapakoneta Shawnee at St. Marys Celina at Bath Defiance at...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes