Skip to main content

TRACK: Riders compete at meet, NB and NK have individual winners in quad

April 11, 2012

The St. Marys boys track team finished second and the Rider girls were second in a tri-meet at Versailles on Tuesday night.

Girls Winners

The Riders’ 3200 meter relay team of   Lexi Grothause, Amanda Dues, Kristen Dammeyer and Sara Lininger won with a time of 11:03.

St. Marys’ Kami Menchhofer won the 100 meter hurdles with a 17.93-second time.

Dammeyer captured the 1600 meter run victory with a 6:13.47 pace.

Lininger won the 300 meter hurdleswith a 53.07-second time.


Boys Winners

Tre Sherman won the 110 meter hurdles with a 16.13-second time for the Riders.

Alex Mielke won the 1600 meter run with a 5:06.5 pace.

Dustin Fisher captured the 100 meter dash win with an 11.84-second time.

Brennan Brown won the 300 meter hurdles with a 45.65-second time.

Nick Durkee won the 3200 meter run with a 10:56 time.

New Bremen, New Knoxville compete in quad meet

COLDWATER — The New Bremen girls and boys track teams both finished second in a quad meet at Coldwater while the New Knoxville boys finished third and the girls team was fourth. Coldwater won both the boys and girls meets.


Girls Winners

The Cardinals’ Kyleigh Suchland won the long jump with a jump of 16 feet, 7.25 inches.

New Bremen’s Elaynne Speckman won the 100 meter hurdles with a 17.46-second time.

New Knoxville’s Haley Horstman won the 300 meter hurdles with a 50.91-second time, took second in the long jump (15-8) and finished second in the 100 meter hurdles (17.97).

New Bremen’s Stephanie Brandt won the 200 meter dash with a 30.1-second pace.

The Cardinals’ 400 meter relay team of Elaynne Speckman, Karli Jones, Stephanie Brandt and Kyleigh Suchland won with a 54.27-second time.


Boys Winners

New Knoxville’s Andrew Mackie won the long jump by clearing 19 feet, one inch and also took second in the 400 meter dash (56.07) and second int he 200 meter dash (26.36).

New Bremen’s Brandon Meyer won the discus with a throw of 129 feet, 10 inches.

The Cardinals’ Ben Chaney won the 110 meter hurdles with a 16.51-second time along with winning the 300 hurdles with a 46-second time.

New Bremen’s 800 meter relay team of Ben Chaney, Jared Kremer, Matthew Travis and Elliott Westerbeck won with a 1:39.09 time.

Elliott Westerbeck won the 200 meter dash  with a 25.73-second time.
 

View more articles in:
VIDEO: Bumgarner Shines As Giants Win World Series Madison Bumgarner punctuated one of the finest...
Western Buckeye League Elida 35, Bath 7 Kenton 24, Celina 22 Shawnee 32, Defiance 29...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes