Skip to main content

TRACK: Riders 7th at Bath, Minster sweeps Rocket Invite

April 9, 2012


BATH TOWNSHIP — The St. Marys boys and girls track teams both finished seventh at the Jim Ehresman Invitational at Bath on Saturday.

Brennan Brown won the 300 meter hurdles with a 42.58-second time.

Tre Sherman finished second in the 110 meter hurdles (16.09).

The Rider 400 meter relay team of Adam Brown, Will Walter, Tre Sherman and Dustin Fisher finished second with a 46.27-second time.

Nick Durkee ran third in the 3200 meter run (10:45.84).

Alex Mielke took fourth in the 1600 meter run (4:50.38).

Taylor Grant was fourth in the pole vault (12 feet).

Dustin Fisher finished fifth in the 100 meter dash (11.88).

Ottawa-Glandorf won the girls team event with 142 points. Van Wert won the boys event with 129 points.

On the girls side, Kami Menchhofer finished third in the 100 meter hurdles (17.58).

The St. Marys 400 meter relay team of Bailey Gottschalk, Erin Kinkley, Tarin Tischler and Makayla Buehler was fourth (54.41).

Hannah Tobin finished fourth in the 3200 meter run (13:12.62).

Sara Lininger took fifth in the 800 meter run (2:34.79).

Erin Kinkley cleared 4 feet, 10 inches in the high jump to finish fifth.

Ashleigh Falk’s jump of 14 feet, 5.25 inches in the long jump was good for fourth place.

Sarah Walker took fourth in the shot put with a put of 31 feet, six inches.

Amanda Walter finished fifth in the pole vault by clearing eight feet.


Minster sweeps

ANNA — The girls and boys Minster track teams captured wins at the Anna Rocket Invitational on Saturday while both of New Bremen’s squads turned in top five finishes.

The Minster boys teams scored 194 points to distance itself from second-place Anna’s 112 points. New Bremen finished fifth with 56 points, and New Knoxville took eighth with 28.6 points.

The Minster girls team scored 154 points, with Russia in second with 106.5 points. New Bremen took fifth (61 points) and New Knoxville was eighth (30 points).

Girls top finishers

The Minster girls 3200 meter relay team won (10:07.57).

The Minster 800 meter relay team (1:51.03), 400 meter relay team (51.92, a new meet record) and 1600 meter relay (4:13.55, a new meet record) also collected relay wins.

New Bremen’s Elaynne Speckman won the 300 meter hurdles (49.32) and took second in the girls 100 meter hurdles (16.48).

New Bremen’s Kyleigh Suchland won the long jump with a meet record jump of 16 feet, 2.75 inches.

Minster’s Kayla Wuebker set a new record in the pole vault by clearing 11 feet, six inches.


Boys top finishers

The Minster boys  3200 meter relay team set a new meet record with an 8:18.22 pace, as did the Wildcat 1600 meter relay team with a 3:30.68 time.

New Bremen’s Ben Chaney won the boys 110 meter hurdles with a 15.5-second time.

Minster’s Francis Slonkosky won the 1600 meter run (4:31.58).  Slonkosky also won the 800 meter run (2:02.52).

Dominic Slonkosky won the 3200 meter run (10:16.41).

Minster’s Derek Collins won the long jump (20-9).

Minster’s Korey Schultz won the 400 meter dash (51.72).

Minster’s Ryan Will won the shot put with a put of 51 feet, two inches.


 

View more articles in:
Old refrigerators, pieces of scrap metal from area farms, schools and homes along with the more...
Michael Schmitmeyer, a Memorial High Schol grad and former University of Findlay standout golfer...
  COLUMBUS — The Minster girls 4-by-400 meter relay team finished off the state...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes