Skip to main content

TRACK: New Bremen sweeps tri, Rangers do well individually

April 4, 2012

 

FORT RECOVERY – The New Bremen girls and boys track teams both won a tri-meet at Fort Recovery that also featured athletes from New Knoxville.

The New Bremen girls  scored 79 points, Fort Recovery was second with 48 points and New Knoxville earned 26 points.

The Cardinal boys team piled up 102 points, New Knoxville was second with 40 points and Fort Recovery had 33 points in third.

Boys Winners

New Knoxville’s Isaac Kuntz won the 1600 meter run with a 5:05 time and also captured the 800 meter run with a 2:16.1 time.

New Knoxville’s Andrew Mackie won the high jump by clearing five feet, eight inches, and Mackie also won the long jump with a jump of 19 feet, 3.5 inches.

New Bremen’s Brandon Meyer won the discus throw with a throw of 132 feet, seven inches and the shot put with a put of 41 feet, 1.25 inches.

Ben Chaney won in the 110-meter hurdles with a 16.8-second time along with the 300 meter hurdles with a 46.1-second pace.

Elliott Westerbeck of New Bremen won the 400 meter run in a 51.9-second time along with the 200-meter dash win with a 24.4-second time.

The New Bremen boys 3200 meter relay team of  Drew McClurg, Brad Rammel, Nate Herriott and Eric Smart won with a 9:34 time.

The New Bremen 800 meter relay team of Ben Chaney, Matthew Travis, Jared Kremer and Elliott Westerbeck won with a 1:37.9 time.

The New Bremen 400 meter relay team of Dillon Boroff, Ben Chaney, Jared Gilberg and Matthew Travis won with a 48.1-second time.

The Cardinals’ Derek Bornhorst won the 3200 meter run with an 11:24.8 time.

The New Bremen 1600 meter relay team of Parker Manger, Elliott Westerbeck, Matthew Travis and Jared Kremer won with a 3:59.2 time.

New Bremen’s Dillon Boroff won the pole vault by clearing 10 feet.

Girls Winners

New Knoxville’s Cassie Boyle won the 1600 meter run with a 5:49 time and won the 3200 meter run with a 12:58 pace.

New Bremen’s Elaynne Speckman won the 100 meter hurdles with a 16.8-second time along with the 300 meter hurdles with a 50.1-second time.

New Bremen’s Kyleigh Suchland won the 200 meter dash with a 27.8-second time.

Stephanie Brandt of New Bremen won the 100 meter dash (13.4 seconds).

The New Bremen 800 meter relay team of Elaynne Speckman, Chrissy Adams, Stephanie Brandt and Kyleigh Suchland won with a 1:55.5 time.

The New Bremen 400 meter relay team of Chrissy Adams, Marlene Travis, Andrea McGregor and Karli Jones wonw with a 55.8-second time.

Veronica Hirschfeld won the 800 meter run with a 2:51.30 time.

The New Bremen 1600 meter relay team of Stephanie Brandt, Kyleigh Suchland, Shelby Paul and Elaynne Speckman won with a 4:48.7 time.

New Bremen’s Kim Maurer won the discus throw with a toss of 94 feet, nine inches.

New Knoxville’s Haley Horstman won the long jump by clearing 15 feet, one inch.
 

View more articles in:
ELIDA —   The fourth quarter and overtime of the St. Marys-Elida game had a...
Western Buckeye League Wapakoneta 38, Bath 6, Celina 35, Defiance 7 St. Marys 47, Elida...
VIDEO: Bengals hoping blackout lifted Two thoughts from the Bengals on another possible blackout...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes