Skip to main content

TOURNEY ROUND-UP: Riders advance wrestlers, swimmers, bowlers

February 20, 2012

St. Marys wrestlers Neil Perry and Collin Reier are headed to the district wrestling tournament after top four finishes on Saturday at Shawnee.

DIVISION II WRESTLING SECTIONAL

SHAWNEE TOWNSHIP — The St. Marys wrestling team advanced two individuals to the Division II district tournament on Saturday.

The Roughriders finished ninth as a team at the sectional at Shawnee High School and advanced Neil Perry at 182 pounds and Collin Reier at 170 pounds.

DIVISION II SWIMMING SECTIONAL

St. Marys sophomore Jared Deubler will be making a return trip to the state swimming tournament after qualifying on Saturday at the Division II district tournament at Bowling Green State University.

Deubler turned in a 56.02-second time to qualify in the boys 100 yard backstroke event, good for fourth place and a trip to Canton.

Minster freshman Nikki Borgerding is headed to state in the girls 100 breaststroke after a 1:09.63 time on Saturday. That was good for fourth at the district race.

Borgerding also turned in a sixth-place finish in the 200 individual medley with a 2:17.74 time.

GIRLS BOWLING SECTIONAL

MINSTER — The St. Marys girls bowling team will move on to the district tournament after finishing second at the sectional tournament on Saturday at Community Lanes behind a big day from Emily Walter and Erica Keysor.

The Riders bowled a 3385 as a team to finish second behind first-place Coldwater, which bowled a 3605.

St. Marys, which won the state championship a season ago, will now move on to the Rossford district on Friday at 10 a.m.

Walters bowled a sectional-best 557 series for St. Marys.

Keysor was third overall with a 534 series.

Alison Anselman’s 491 was good for 11th best in the sectional. Kristen Dammeyer added a 471 series.

Minster finished sixth, with Megan Timmerman advancing as an individual to the district tournament with a 485 series.

View more articles in:
ST. MARYS —  The St. Marys boys basketball team attacked the rim in the opening...
WBL Wapakoneta 74, Kenton 48 St. Marys 77, Shawnee 62 Celina 59, Bath 46 Defiance 37, Elida...
Friday, December 19 WBL Kenton at Wapakoneta Shawnee at St. Marys Celina at Bath Defiance at...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes