Skip to main content

SummerFest Weekend Schedule

August 8, 2014

Weekend SummerFest Schedule
Saturday — Family Day

7:30 a.m — REGISTRATION FOR ROUGHRIDER 5K RUN - New park north of High St.
8 a.m. — SOFTBALL TOURNAMENTS RESUME(K.C. Geiger Park) 8 a.m. — PONY RUN–Canal Towpath toward 40-Acre Pond. (Registration 7:30 a.m.)
8:30 a.m. — ROUGHRIDER 5K RUN–Canal Towpath northward. (Registration 7:30 a.m.)
9 a.m. to 11 a.m. — SENIOR CELEBRATION - Entertainment Tent.
9... a.m. to noon — KIDCARE PHOTO ID PROGRAM — Gazebo.
9 a.m. to 8 p.m. — CRAFT / COMMERCIAL AREA OPEN — Skip Baughman Stadium Area
9:30 a.m to 5:30 p.m. — BOOK SALE — Simply Good Things basement
9:30 a.m. — REGISTRATION FOR 5K WALK, Near Covered Bridge
9:30 a.m to 11 a.m. — KIDS GAMES AND ACTIVITIES — Memorial Park
10 a.m. to 4 p.m. ARTFEST EXHIBIT — Public Library
10 a.m. — 5K WALK, Towpath along Miami and Erie Canal
10 a.m. —SUPER SIDEWALK SALES — Spring Street
11 a.m — PUNT, PASS AND KICK CONTEST — Skip Baughman Stadium.
Noon — CONCESSIONS OPEN
Noon — MIDWAY OPENS — Rides by Fun Time Carnival
Noon — ENTERTAINMENT TENT OPENS
1 p.m. — PEANUT BUTTER LICKING CONTEST — Sponsored by Dogs R Us (Craft Area)
1 p.m. — FRISBEE GOLF TOURNAMENT, K.C. Geiger Park
1 p.m. to 4 p.m. — ANOTHER ROUND — Entertainment Tent
4:30 p.m. — SUMMERFEST PARADE — Downtown.
6 p.m. to 9 p.m. — LEE GANTT BAND– Gazebo
9 p.m to midnight –THE EARTHQUAKERS — Entertainment Tent.

Sunday
9 a.m — SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT RESUMES (K.C Geiger Park)
9 a.m. to 8 p.m. — CRAFT / COMMERCIAL AREA OPEN — Skip Baughman Stadium Area
9:30 a.m — BOOK SALE — Trading Company basement.
10 a.m. — COMMUNITY CHURCH SERVICE — Memorial High School PAC
Noon to 2 p.m. — CORN TOSS REGISTRATION — Memorial Park.
Noon — KIDDIE TRACTOR PULL REGISTRATION — South Street.
Noon to 4 p.m. — ARTFEST EXHIBIT — Public Library.
12:30 p.m. to 5 p.m. — BOOK SALE — Simply Good Things basement
1 p.m. — KIDDIE TRACTOR PULL — South Street.
1 p.m — BUZZARD BAITERS RC AIR SHOW — former Memorial High School lot
2 p.m. to 7 p.m. — HAYWIRED, Entertainment Tent
2 p.m. — CORN TOSS TOURNAMENT – Memorial Park. (Registration at noon)
7 p.m. — MIX FACTORY — Gazebo.
8 p.m. — 50/50 Drawing
10 p.m. — SUMMERFEST FIREWORKS SPECTACULAR.

VAN WERT — The St. Marys football team celebrated as it ran off the muddy field at Eggerss...
MINSTER 35, PARKWAY 15 ROCKFORD – Behind the rushing of Evan Huelsman the Minster...
Western Buckeye League Ottawa-Glandorf 18, Bath 7 Elida 15, Celina 6 Kenton 34,...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes