Skip to main content

SummerFest Weekend Schedule

August 8, 2014

Weekend SummerFest Schedule
Saturday — Family Day

7:30 a.m — REGISTRATION FOR ROUGHRIDER 5K RUN - New park north of High St.
8 a.m. — SOFTBALL TOURNAMENTS RESUME(K.C. Geiger Park) 8 a.m. — PONY RUN–Canal Towpath toward 40-Acre Pond. (Registration 7:30 a.m.)
8:30 a.m. — ROUGHRIDER 5K RUN–Canal Towpath northward. (Registration 7:30 a.m.)
9 a.m. to 11 a.m. — SENIOR CELEBRATION - Entertainment Tent.
9... a.m. to noon — KIDCARE PHOTO ID PROGRAM — Gazebo.
9 a.m. to 8 p.m. — CRAFT / COMMERCIAL AREA OPEN — Skip Baughman Stadium Area
9:30 a.m to 5:30 p.m. — BOOK SALE — Simply Good Things basement
9:30 a.m. — REGISTRATION FOR 5K WALK, Near Covered Bridge
9:30 a.m to 11 a.m. — KIDS GAMES AND ACTIVITIES — Memorial Park
10 a.m. to 4 p.m. ARTFEST EXHIBIT — Public Library
10 a.m. — 5K WALK, Towpath along Miami and Erie Canal
10 a.m. —SUPER SIDEWALK SALES — Spring Street
11 a.m — PUNT, PASS AND KICK CONTEST — Skip Baughman Stadium.
Noon — CONCESSIONS OPEN
Noon — MIDWAY OPENS — Rides by Fun Time Carnival
Noon — ENTERTAINMENT TENT OPENS
1 p.m. — PEANUT BUTTER LICKING CONTEST — Sponsored by Dogs R Us (Craft Area)
1 p.m. — FRISBEE GOLF TOURNAMENT, K.C. Geiger Park
1 p.m. to 4 p.m. — ANOTHER ROUND — Entertainment Tent
4:30 p.m. — SUMMERFEST PARADE — Downtown.
6 p.m. to 9 p.m. — LEE GANTT BAND– Gazebo
9 p.m to midnight –THE EARTHQUAKERS — Entertainment Tent.

Sunday
9 a.m — SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT RESUMES (K.C Geiger Park)
9 a.m. to 8 p.m. — CRAFT / COMMERCIAL AREA OPEN — Skip Baughman Stadium Area
9:30 a.m — BOOK SALE — Trading Company basement.
10 a.m. — COMMUNITY CHURCH SERVICE — Memorial High School PAC
Noon to 2 p.m. — CORN TOSS REGISTRATION — Memorial Park.
Noon — KIDDIE TRACTOR PULL REGISTRATION — South Street.
Noon to 4 p.m. — ARTFEST EXHIBIT — Public Library.
12:30 p.m. to 5 p.m. — BOOK SALE — Simply Good Things basement
1 p.m. — KIDDIE TRACTOR PULL — South Street.
1 p.m — BUZZARD BAITERS RC AIR SHOW — former Memorial High School lot
2 p.m. to 7 p.m. — HAYWIRED, Entertainment Tent
2 p.m. — CORN TOSS TOURNAMENT – Memorial Park. (Registration at noon)
7 p.m. — MIX FACTORY — Gazebo.
8 p.m. — 50/50 Drawing
10 p.m. — SUMMERFEST FIREWORKS SPECTACULAR.

ST. MARYS —  The St. Marys boys basketball team attacked the rim in the opening...
WBL Wapakoneta 74, Kenton 48 St. Marys 77, Shawnee 62 Celina 59, Bath 46 Defiance 37, Elida...
Friday, December 19 WBL Kenton at Wapakoneta Shawnee at St. Marys Celina at Bath Defiance at...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes