Skip to main content

SummerFest Schedule Of Events

August 10, 2011

Wednesday, Aug. 10
7 p.m. — LITTLE MISS SUMMERFEST PAGEANT, Performing Arts Center, Memorial High School.

Thursday, Aug. 11 —  Supper and Sounds in the Park
10 a.m. to 7 p.m. — ARTFEST EXHIBIT, Public Library.
5 p.m. to 7 p.m. — SUPPER IS SERVED  —  Memorial Park.
5:40 p.m. – DINNER ENTERTAINMENT — Gazebo.
6 p.m. - BOOK SALE PRESALE — Trading Company.  
6:45 p.m. — OPENING CEREMONIES — Memorial Park
7 p.m. — THE BIG BAND SOUND OF AC SWING — Gazebo.

Friday, Aug. 12
All day — ST. MARYS NUTRITIONISTS — Green Tent by the Park stairs.
9:30 a.m. — BOOK SALE — Trading Company basement.
10 a.m. — SUPER SIDEWALK SALES — Spring Street.
10 a.m. to 5 p.m. — ARTFEST EXHIBIT — Public Library.  
1 p.m. to 4 p.m. — TALENT SHOW TRY-OUTS/PRACTICE
4 p.m. — MIDWAY OPENS — Rides by Fun Time Carnival.
4 p.m. — CONCESSIONS OPEN
4 p.m. to 8 p.m. — ARTFEST EXHIBIT — Public Library.  
4:30 p.m. — ENTERTAINMENT TENT OPENS.  
5 p.m. — SUMMERFEST CRUISE-IN — South Street Parking Lot
5 p.m. — POLICE K-9 WORKING DOG DEMONSTRATION— practice field by the St. Marys River
5:30 p.m. — DIAPER DERBY REGISTRATION – Near canal boat.
6 p.m. — SOFTBALL TOURNAMENTS — K.C. Geiger Park.  
6 p.m. — DIAPER DERBY – Near canal boat.
6 p.m. — RICK K. & THE ALLNIGHTERS — Gazebo.
7 p.m. — SUMMERFEST POOL TOURNAMENT — URW Hall.
9 p.m. — NASHVILLE CRUSH — Entertainment Tent.

Saturday, Aug. 13
Family Day
All day — HERITAGE TRAILS PARK DISTRICT — Green Tent by the Park stairs.
7 a.m. — REGISTRATION BBQ COOK-OFF — South Street Parking lot.
7:30 a.m. — SATURDAY MORNING BREAKFAST BY AGAPE — Kiwanis Tent
7:30 a.m. — REGISTRATION FOR ROUGHRIDER 5K RUN — New park north of High Street.
8 a.m. — SENIOR MOMENTS MORNING — Entertainment Tent.
8 a.m. — PONY RUN — Canal Towpath toward 40-Acre Pond.
8:30 a.m. — ROUGHRIDER 5K RUN – Canal Towpath toward 40-Acre Pond.
8 a.m. — FARMERS’ MARKET/ BAKE SALE — Covered Bridge.
9 a.m. to 5 p.m. — CRAFT SHOW, South Street Parking Lot.
9 a.m. — BBQ COOK-OFF COOKS MEETING
9 a.m. — SUMMERFEST POOL TOURNAMENT — URW Hall.
9 a.m. — SOFTBALL TOURNAMENTS – K.C. Geiger Park.
9 a.m. to Noon — KIDCARE PHOTO ID PROGRAM — Covered Bridge.
9 a.m. — CO-ED SAND VOLLEYBALL — K. C. Geiger Park.
9:30 a.m. — BBQ COOK-OFF COOKING BEGINS
9:30 a.m.  — KIDS GAMES AND ACTIVITIES — Memorial Park.
9:30 a.m. — REGISTRATION FOR 5K WALK AND TALK FOR HEALTH — small tent near Covered Bridge.
9:30 a.m. — BOOK SALE — Trading Company basement.  
10 a.m. — 5 K WALK AND TALK FOR HEALTH — Towpath along Miami & Erie Canal.
10 a.m. — SUPER SIDEWALK SALES - Spring Street.   
10 a.m. to 4 p.m. — ARTFEST EXHIBIT - Public Library.  
11:30 a.m. — SAWDUST PILE — Ages 3-7 Near Canal Boat.  
11:30 a.m. — FREE ZUMBA CLASS — Gazebo.
Noon — CONCESSIONS OPEN
Noon — MIDWAY OPENS – Rides by Fun Time Carnival.
Noon — ENTERTAINMENT TENT OPENS.
1 p.m. — TALENT SHOW — Entertainment Tent.
2 p.m. — WHIFFLEBALL TOURNAMENT — MHS Practice Field.
4:30 p.m. — SUMMERFEST PARADE — Downtown.
5:30 p.m. — BBQ COOK-OFF AWARDS & PRIZES —  Entertainment Tent
6 p.m. — MIDNIGHT SPECIAL — Gazebo.
9 p.m. — THE EARTHQUAKERS — Entertainment Tent.

Sunday, Aug. 14
All day — GRAND LAKE ST. MARYS PARK NATURALIST — Green Tent by the Park stairs.
9 a.m. — SUMMERFEST POOL TOURNAMENT — URW Hall.
9 a.m. — SOFTBALL TOURNAMENTS – K.C. Geiger Park.
9:30 a.m. - BOOK SALE - Trading Company basement.  
10 a.m. — COMMUNITY WORSHIP SERVICE — Memorial High School Performing Arts Center.
10 a.m. — WHIFFLEBALL TOURNAMENT — MHS Practice Field.
Noon — CONCESSIONS OPEN
Noon — MIDWAY OPENS - Rides by Fun Time Carnival.
Noon — ENTERTAINMENT TENT OPENS.
Noon — BOB TOBINS KIDDIE TRACTOR PULL REGISTRATION.  South Street.
Noon to 4 p.m. — ARTFEST EXHIBIT — Public Library.  
Noon — CORN TOSS REGISTRATION — Memorial Park.
12:30 p.m. — BACK SEAT DRIVER REGISTRATION — South Street parking lot.
12:30 p.m. — BOOK SALE — Trading Company.  
1 p.m. — BOB TOBINS KIDDIE TRACTOR PULL — South Street.
1 p.m. — BACK SEAT DRIVER — South Street parking lot.
2 p.m. — THE ONE-EYED SHOW — Entertainment Tent.
2:30 p.m. — CORN TOSS TOURNAMENT — Memorial Park.
7 p.m. — ENDLESS SUMMER — Gazebo.
10 p.m. — SUMMERFEST FIREWORKS SPECTACULAR.

 

ST. MARYS —  The St. Marys boys basketball team attacked the rim in the opening...
WBL Wapakoneta 74, Kenton 48 St. Marys 77, Shawnee 62 Celina 59, Bath 46 Defiance 37, Elida...
Friday, December 19 WBL Kenton at Wapakoneta Shawnee at St. Marys Celina at Bath Defiance at...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes