Skip to main content

SummerFest Calendar

August 7, 2012

Wednesday, Aug. 8

7 p.m. — Little Miss SummerFest Pageant, Performing Arts Center, Memorial High School

 

Thursday, Aug. 9 — Supper and Sounds in Memorial Park

5 p.m. to 7 p.m. Supper is served in Memorial Park

5:40 p.m. — Dinner Entertainment in the  gazebo

6:45 p.m. — Opening ceremony - Memorial Park

7 p.m. - The Big Band Sound of AC Swing - gazebo

 

Friday, Aug. 10

10 a.m. — Super Sidewalk Sales - Spring Street

11 a.m — Little Miss Luncheon — small tent by the covered bridge

1 p.m. to 4 p.m. — Talent Show tryouts/practice

5 p.m. - SummerFest Cruise-in — South Street Parking Lot

5 p.m. — Police K-9 Demo — practice field by the St. Marys River

6 p.m. — Diaper Derby — Near canal boat. (Registration at 5:30 p.m.)

6 p.m. — The Danger Brothers — Gazebo

9 p.m. — Exploit — Entertainment Tent

 

Saturday, Aug. 11 — Family Day

7:30 a.m. — Saturday morning breakfast by Agape — Kiwanis Tent

8 a.m. — Senior Moments Morning — Entertainment Tent

8 a.m. — Pony Run — Canal Towpath toward 40-Acre Pond. (Registration at 7:30 a.m.)

8:30 a.m. — Roughrider 5K — Canal Towpath toward 40-Acre Pond. (Registration at 7:30 a.m.)

9 a.m. — Craft show, South Street Parking Lot

9 a.m. to noon — Kidcare Photo ID program — Covered Bridge

9 a.m. — Coed Sand Volleyball — K. C. Geiger Park

9:30 a.m. — Kids games and activities — Memorial Park

10 a.m. — Punt, pass and kick contest, location of former Memorial High School

10 a.m. — Barbecue Cook-off begins (Registration at 8 a.m.)

10 a.m. — 5K Walk and Talk for Health — Towpath along Miami and Erie Canal. (Registration at 9:30 a.m.)

1 p.m. — Frisbee golf tournament, K.C. Geiger Park

Noon — Talent Show — Entertainment Tent

2 p.m. — Whiffleball tournament — MHS Practice Field

4:30 p.m. — SummerFest Parade — downtown

6 p.m. — Captain Fantastic/Broken Road — Gazebo

9 p.m. — The Earthquakers — Entertainment Tent

 

Sunday, Aug. 12

11 a.m. — The Evening Leader's second-ever Putt-putt Golf Tournament, K.C. Geiger Park

Noon — Corn toss registration — Memorial Park

1 p.m. — Bob Tobin's Kiddie Tractor Pull — South Street

2:30 p.m. – Corn toss tournament — Memorial Park (Registration at noon)

7 p.m. — The Avalons — gazebo.

10 p.m. — SummerFest Fireworks Spectacular

New Bremen senior Carson Manger scored his 1,000th point in New Bremen's 50-45 win over rival...
St. Marys 66, Bath 45 St. Marys stays in first place in the Western Buckeye League as Isaac...
Ada 51, Harrod Allen E. 49 Convoy Crestview 49, Van Wert Lincolnview 38 Defiance 54,...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes