Skip to main content

Sept. 23 Associated Press High School Football Poll

September 24, 2013

Div. I Team (First-place votes) W-L Pts.
1 Lakewood St. Edward (13) 4-0 253
2 Cin. Colerain (10) 4-0 248
3 Cin. Moeller (3) 4-0 194
4 Austintown-Fitch 4-0 156
5 Canton McKinley (1) 4-0 149
6 Cle. St. Ignatius 3-1 108
7 Hilliard Davidson 4-0 103
8 Hudson 4-0 95
9 Centerville 4-0 94
10 Cin. St. Xavier 3-1

39

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Mentor 22. 12, Cincinnati Elder 16. 13, Pickerington North 14. 14, Marysville (1) 13.

Division II

Place Team (First-place votes) W-L Pts.
1 Massillon Washington (18) 4-0 258
2 New Albany (5) 4-0 220
3 Winton Woods (2) 4-0 199
4 Willoughby South 4-0 168
5 Zanesville (2) 4-0 150
6 Avon 4-0 135
T7 Loveland 4-0 105
T7 Cle. Glenville (1) 3-1 105
9 Mansfield 4-0 40
10 Cin. La Salle 3-1 38

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Lewis Center Olentangy 26. 12, Medina Highland 19. 13, North Olmsted 15. 13, Madison 15. 15, Macedonia Nordonia 14.

Division III

Place Team (First-place votes) W-L Pts.
1 Akron St. Vincent-St. Marys (18) 4-0 257
2 Toledo Central Catholic (6) 4-0 231
3 Aurora (2) 4-0 142
4 Athens (1) 4-0 135
5 Clyde 4-0 129
6 Day. Thurgood Marshall 2-1 125
7 Poland Seminary 4-0 121
8 Hubbard 4-0 92
9 New Philadelphia 4-0 79
10 Chillicothe (1) 4-0 42

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Dover 37. 12, Sandusky Perkins 32. 13, Trotwood-Madison 17. 13, Mount Orab Western Brown 17. 15, Springfield Shawnee 16.

Division IV

Place Team (First-place votes) W-L Pts.
1 Clinton-Massie (13) 4-0 233
2 Kenton (5) 4-0 230
3 Bryan (3) 4-0 182
4 Steubenville (3) 4-0 159
5 Bloom-Carroll 4-0 132
6 Genoa 4-0 121
7 Caledonia River Valley (2) 4-0 96
8 Fairview Park 4-0 47
9 Wauseon 4-0 39
10 Middletown Bishop Fenwick 4-0 36

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Washington C.H. Miami Trace 25. 12, Perry 24. 13, Zanesville Maysville 23. 13, Germantown Valley View 23. 15, Kettering Archbishop Alter 21. 16, Struthers 20. 17, Galion 18. 17, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 18. 19, Minford 15. 20, Upper Sandusky 12.

Division  V

Place Team (First-place votes) W-L Pts.
1 Wheelersburg (8) 4-0 217
2 Coldwater (4) 3-1 216
3 St. Clairsville (6) 4-0 86
4 Liberty-Benton (2) 4-0 166
5 Cin. Hills Christian Aca. (2) 4-0 144
6 Orrville (1) 4-0 125
7 Chaminade-Julienne (1) 3-1 95
8 Hamilton Badin (3) 4-0 87
9 Columbiana Crestview 3-1 34
10 Martins Ferry 3-1 33

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Youngstown Ursuline 30. 12, Navarre Fairless 28. 13, Loudonville 27. 14, Columbia Station Columbia 24. 15, Baltimore Liberty Union 22. 16, Richwood North Union (1) 20. 17, Columbus Bishop Hartley 18.

Division VI

Place Team (First-place votes) W-L Pts.
1 Kirtland (22) 4-0 259
2 Mogadore (1) 4-0 212
3 Col. Bishop Ready (2) 4-0 209
4 Wayne Trace (1) 4-0 181
5 Cin. Summit Country Day (1) 4-0 127
6 Tri-County North 4-0 111
7 Cle. Villa Angels St. Joseph 4-0 76
8 Lima Central Catholic 3-1 55
9 Canfield S. Range (1) 4-0 47
10 Colonel Crawford 3-1 31

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cincinnati Country Day 27. 12, Casstown Miami East 26. 13, Centerburg 22. 14, Hamler Patrick Henry 20. 15, Delphos Jefferson 15. 16, Oak Hill 14. 17, Lucasville Valley 13. 17, West Liberty-Salem 13. 17, Newark Catholic 13.

Division VII

Place Team (First-place votes) W-L Pts.
1 Marion Local (21) 4-0 253
2 Western Reserve (1) 4-0 198
3 Shadyside (1) 4-0 179
4 Triad (1) 4-0 156
5 Glouster Trimble (1) 4-0 131
6 Arlington 4-0 130
7 Steubenville Cath. Cent. 4-0 129
8 Covington 4-0 91
9 Wellsville (1) 4-0 87
10 Cedarville 4-0 21

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Ft. Loramie 20. 12, Leipsic 19. 13, Norwalk St. Paul 15.

 

View more articles in:
PIQUA — Minster football is  headed to the state semifinals for the first time since...
TROTWOOD MADISON 34, WAPAKONETA 28 SIDNEY — Two lost fumbles by the Wapakoneta Redskins...
Ohio High School Playoff Football Division II Cin. La Salle 38, Cin. Mt. Healthy 6 Lewis...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes