Skip to main content

Minster girls 13th in first AP hoops poll

January 7, 2014

A small area of Auglaize and Shelby Counties have three of the top 13 ranked teams in Division IV girls basketball in Ohio, as the first statewide poll was released on Monday night.

The Minster girls basketball team (8-2) is 13th in theAP poll, while the Marion Local Flyers are atop Division IV. Fort Loramie, which lost to Minster earlier this season, is ranked third in Division IV.

Versailles is seventh and Coldwater is ranked 10th in Division III. Lima Bath is 13th in Division II.

The Top Ten teams in the first Associated Press Ohio high school basketball polls of the 2013-2014 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

DIVISION I
1, Mason (5) 10-0 120
2, Wadsworth (5) 10-0 114
3, Kettering Fairmont (5) 11-1 110
4, Tol. Notre Dame (1) 7-0 101
5, N. Can. Hoover (1) 9-1 93
6, Reynoldsburg 11-1 77
7, Cin. Princeton (2) 7-1 69
8, Berea Midpark 10-0 54
9, Stow-Munroe Falls 7-2 38
10, Canton McKinley 9-2 30

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Perrysburg 27. 12, Centerville 24. 13, Cin. Winton Woods 21. 14, Lakewood 20. 15, N. Royalton 18. 16, Upper Arlington 15. 17, Solon 14. 18, W. Chester Lakota W. 13. 19, Eastlake N. 12.

DIVISION II
1, Clyde (8) 11-0 148
2, Millersburg W. Holmes (3) 10-0 124
3, Kettering Alter (2) 9-0 123
4, Akr. SVSM (2) 10-0 112
5, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 12-0 81
6, Tol. Rogers (1) 9-2 69
7, Steubenville (1) 11-0 67
8, Athens 13-0 63
9, Willard 9-1 32
10, Spring. Kenton Ridge 12-1 30

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Jackson 27. 11, Cortland Lakeview (1) 27. 13, Lima Bath 25. 14, Eaton 23. 15, Tipp City Tippecanoe 20. 16, Bellevue 16.

DIVISION III
1, Cols. Africentric (11) 9-0 148
2, Oak Hill (2) 9-0 134
3, Andover Pymatuning Valley (3) 10-0 114
4, Archbold (1) 11-1 90
5, Doylestown Chippewa 10-1 81
6, Casstown Miami E. 9-1 70
7, Versailles 9-2 46
8, Beverly Ft. Frye 7-1 43
9, Ottawa-Glandorf (1) 8-2 33
10, Coldwater 7-3 30

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Findlay Liberty-Benton 28. 12, Marion Pleasant 27. 12, Elyria Cath. (1) 27. 14, S. Point 19. 15, Proctorville Fairland 17. 16, Richwood N. Union 15. 17, Cin. Mariemont 13. 18, Cols. Ready 12.

DIVISION IV
1, Maria Stein Marion Local (7) 11-0 145
2, Newark Cath. 8-1 110
3, Ft. Loramie (3) 9-1 96
4, Berlin Hiland (2) 9-1 93
5, Fayetteville-Perry (2) 9-0 80
6, Bridgeport (2) 12-0 76
7, Reedsville Eastern (1) 8-0 73
8, Bowerston Conotton Valley 8-0 56
9, Arlington (1) 10-1 49
10, Peebles 8-0 48

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Holgate 38. 12, Zanesville Rosecrans 29. 13, Minster 27. 14, Convoy Crestview 18. 15, Ironton St. Joseph 17. 15, Worthington Christian 17. 17, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. (1) 15.

View more articles in:
VIDEO: Bumgarner Shines As Giants Win World Series Madison Bumgarner punctuated one of the finest...
Western Buckeye League Elida 35, Bath 7 Kenton 24, Celina 22 Shawnee 32, Defiance 29...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes