Skip to main content

Minster boys win regional title, New Knoxville's Mackie to state in 2 events

June 3, 2013

Minster's Korey Schultz and New Knoxville's Andrew Mackie both are headed to state in multiple events. (Staff Photo/Brian Smith)

PIQUA — New Knoxville senior Andrew Mackie has a big week of practice ahead of him before heading to state in both the high jump and 400 meter dash.

“It’s two completely different parts of the body,” Mackie said after finishing his third event at the regional meet at Piqua on Saturday. “So you just have to work hard and have good stamina.”

He’s not the only area athlete who will be putting in that hard work for the Friday's and Saturday's state championships, sometimes in multiple events. Minster and New Knoxville combined to qualify for the Division III state track meet in 14 events at the regional meet on Wednesday and Saturday.

Minster’s Korey Schultz held off a West Liberty-Salem’s Ross Hickenbottom in an exciting final 100 meters of the 1600 meter relay to put an exclamation point on the Minster boys track team’s regional title on a day Auglaize County athletes shined at the Division III regional track meet at Piqua.

The Minster boys got past second-place Lima Central Catholic with 81.5 points to the Thunderbirds’ 71 points. New Knoxville finished 12th in the 37-team meet with 17 points.

The Minster girls team finished second with 54 points, as Russia won the regional title with 58 points.


Division III Regional Track Photos

http://www.flickr.com/photos/smeveningleader/sets/72157633901755711/


State Qualifiers

New Knoxville’s Mackie is headed to Columbus in the high jump and third in the 400 meter dash. Mackie also took seventh in the boys 200 meter dash (23.19), a three-event day that the Ranger senior admitted was tiring.

“It feels pretty good,” Mackie said. “There’s a lot of people here, so I feel fortunate to be in the top four  and make it.”

Mackie started his day by taking third in the high jump by clearing six feet two. He then finished third in the 400 meter dash with a 50.17 time.

Minster’s boys 1600 meter relay team of Troy Kauffman, Paul Dues, Alan Tebbe and Schultz finished off the afternoon with a win and a 3:24.8 time, leading a parade of Minster and New Knoxville athletes headed to Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium this week.

Schultz also raced to a second-place finish in the boys 200 meter dash with a 49.84 time.

The Minster boys 800 meter relay team of Troy Kauffman, Eli Wolf, Paul Dues and Schultz took second with a 1:30.44 time, behind LCC’s first-place team that set a new regional record with a 1:29.49 time.

Freshman Kaci Bornhorst of Minster is a state qualifier after taking second in the girls 3200 meter run with a time of 11:39.59.

Minster junior Dominic Slonkosky took third in the boys 1600 meter run with a 4:25.62. He also finished seventh in the boys 800 meter run (2:01.04).

Minster senior Natalie Fausey is headed to Columbus after finishing fourth in the girls 1600 meter run with a 5:14.02 time.

The Minster boys 400 meter relay team of Josh Spieles, Eli Wolf, Anthony Huelsman and Jacob Stechschulte finished fourth with a 43.93 time.

Minster’s Julia Slonkosky finished fourth in the girls 800 meter run with a 2:18.99 time.

Minster freshman Katherine Burke finished sixth in the girls 3200 meter run (12:02.9).

Minster senior Eric Dahlinghaus is a qualifer in the boys 3200 meter run with a 9:56.98 time and a fourth-place finish.

The Minster girls 1600 meter relay team of Gabrielle Barga, Olivia Enneking, Natalie Fausey and Julia Slonkosky finished fourth with a 4:04.58 time.

Enneking is also going to state in the girls 300 meter hurdles with a 47.24-second time.

 

View more articles in:
VIDEO: Ohio State QB J.T. Barrett after his 6 TD passes against Kent State Ohio State QB J.T....
KENTON 26, ST. MARYS 7 ST. MARYS — The fourth quarter started so promising for the St....
Western Buckeye League Kenton 26, St. Marys 7 Wapakoneta 17, Elida 0 Bath 42, Defiance...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes