Skip to main content

Gusching Division VI Defensive POY, Moore Coach of Year; Div. V and VI lists

December 1, 2011

Minster senior linebacker Daniel Gusching earned the Division VI Defensive Player of the Year award in Division VI and Minster head coach Nate Moore was named Division VI’s top coach in the Associated Press All-Ohio football team.

Gusching, a 6-foot-3, 217-pound senior outside linebacker, made 89 tackles this season with 11 sacks in 13 games.

Gusching schared the honor with Youngstown Christian’s Kaevon Green.

The top two coaches in Division VI are a handful of miles from each other as Minster’s Nate Moore and Fort Loramie’s Matt Burgbacher were named co-coaches of the year.

Minster played and defeated the Indians twice this season, including in the playoffs in Week 12.

Moore has led Minster to back-to-back playoff appearances for the first time in almost 20 years in his first two seasons at the helm of the Wildcats. He’s already has the second-most playoff wins in Minster history with a 4-2 postseason record.

Minster offensive lineman Ryan Will and defensive lineman Rob Wente were named second-team All-Ohio.

DIVISION VI
First Team

OFFENSE: Ends_Hayden Welch, Lancaster Fairfield Christian Acad., 6-1, 170, sr.; Justin Herrnstein, New Washington Buckeye Cent., 6-4, 185, sr.; Jake Aldridge, Spring. Cath. Cent., 6-2, 195, sr. Linemen_Ross Benton, Leipsic, 6-1, 260, sr.; Alex Wehri, Delphos St. John's, 6-1, 230, sr.; Greg Hartke, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-0, 210, sr.; Josh Frilling, Ft. Loramie, 5-7, 208, sr. Quarterbacks_Jeff Clegg, Berlin Ct. Western Reserve, 6-1, 182, sr.; Tyler Erwin, New Washington Buckeye Cent., 6-4, 200, sr.; Brian Kelly, Spring. Cath. Cent., 6-2, 190, sr.; Shawn Ball, Malvern, 6-1, 210, sr. Backs_Cody Belveal, Sciotoville Community E., 5-11, 187, sr.; Danny LaRosa, Thompson Ledgemont, 5-10, 185, sr.; Jake Heitkamp, Maria Stein Marion Local, 5-9, 190, sr.; Tim Hanson, Cleve. VASJ, 5-10, 210, sr.; Donnie Bolton, Berlin Ctr. Western Reserve, 6-0, 175, sr.; Gary Strain, Mogadore, 6-0, 190, jr. Kicker_Stephen Smith, Tiffin Calvert, 5-8, 155, jr.

DEFENSE: Linemen_Kaevon Green, Youngs. Christian, 6-3, 210, jr.; Michael South III, S. Charleston SE, 6-1, 210, sr.; Greg Berger, Leipsic, 5-11, 200, sr.; Isaac Livengood, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-8, 215, sr.; Bryce Collins, New Washington Buckeye Cent., 6-1, 290, sr. Linebackers_Quinton Ferenbaugh, Danville, 5-11, 185, sr.; Grant Foster, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 6-1, 220, sr.; Caleb Ranley, Ft. Loramie, 6-2, 230, sr.; Brad Seiler, Thompson Ledgemont, 5-10, 190, sr.; Daniel Gusching, Minster, 6-3, 217, sr. Backs_Cole Smelley, Bridgeport, 5-11, 185, sr.; Chase Kinemond, Shadyside, 6-0, 156, jr.; Anthony Abeid, Youngs. Christian, 5-9, 160, sr.; Tanner Calvelage, Delphos St. John's, 6-1, 190, sr. Punter_Connor Shook, Newark Cath., 5-9, 210, sr.

Offensive players of the year: Tyler Erwin, New Washington Buckeye Cent.; Jeff Clegg, Berlin Ctr. Western Reserve; Brian Kelly, Spring. Cath. Cent.

Defensive players of the year: Kaevon Green, Youngs. Christian; Daniel Gusching, Minster.

Coaches of the year: Matt Burgbacher, Ft. Loramie; Nate Moore, Minster.

Second Team

OFFENSE: Ends_Nathan Stark, Edgerton, 6-1, 154, sr.; Travis Tucci, Malvern, 6-3, 176, sr. Linemen_Zach Casparro, Grove City Christian, 6-6, 263, sr.; Evan Eggleston, Hannibal River, 6-4, 220, jr.; Kendrick Schwenderman, Waterford, 5-11, 209, sr.; Ryan Will, Minster, 6-2, 200, sr. Quarterback_Konnor Baker, Ada, 6-3, 205, sr. Backs_Luke Lloyd, Zanes. Rosecrans, 5-9, 165, jr.; Cory Brandewie, Ft. Loramie, 5-9, 163, sr.; Jerry Brown, McComb, 6-1, 180, jr. Kicker_Daniel Kohr, Strasburg-Franklin, 5-8, 160, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen_Jordan Berryhill, Newark Cath., 6-0, 170, sr.; Rob Wente, Minster, 6-2, 200, sr.; Josh Carter, Wellsville, 6-4 250, sr.; DiAnte Jackson, Cleve. VASJ, 6-2, 200, sr.; Anthony McDaniel, Cin. Country Day, 6-0, 210, sr.; Linebackers_Terry Harper, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-0, 232, sr.; Jon Emmerling, Steub. Cath. Cent., 5-9, 165, sr.; Chris Beaschler, Ada, 6-0, 205, sr.; Justin Rutschilling, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-2, 200, sr. Backs_Jake Cordonnier, Ft. Loramie, 6-3, 181, sr.; Evan Finch, Cin. Country Day, 6-0, 175, sr.; Tyler Harris, Cory-Rawson, 5-9, 150, jr.; Kevin Bourne, Newark Cath., 5-10, 180, jr. Punter_Tyler Hicks, Plymouth, 6-1, 210, sr.

Third Team

OFFENSE: Ends_Jacob Ansley, Ada, 6-0, 190, jr.; Preston Snodgrass, S. Charleston SE, 6-2, 185, sr. Linemen_Matt Hammond, Shadyside, 6-1, 190, sr.; Garrett Foster, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 6-1, 220, sr.; Tommy Brown, S. Charleston SE, 6-4, 280, sr.; Anthony Harris, Youngs. Christian, 5-10, 260, sr. Quarterback_Luke Johnson, Lancaster Fairfield Christian Academy, 6-0, 180, sr. Backs_Brandyn Heath, Beallsville, 6-2, 170, sr.; Jimmy Radabaugh, Edgerton, 6-1, 168, sr.; Shannon Geren, Edon, 5-8, 180, sr. Kicker_Tyler Zeis, Ft. Loramie, 5-9, 168, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen_Hosie Smith, Cols. Africentric, 6-4, 210, sr.; Michael Jones, McComb, 5-9, 160, jr.; Sevon Jackson, Lockland, 5-11, 200, jr. Bryant Arnold, Beallsville, 6-1, 195, sr.; Aaron Parry, Zanes. Rosecrans, 6-5, 225, sr. Linebackers_Brett Schwinnen, Delphos St. John's, 6-0, 215, jr.; D.J. Shoemaker, Shadyside, 6-4, 210, jr.; Zach Higginbotham, Cin. Country Day, 6-0, 210, jr.; Thomas Benyo, Berlin Ctr. Western Reserve, 6-1, 205, sr. Backs_Cody Stokes, Leetonia, 6-4, 200, sr.; Dominic Naples, Warren JFK, 5-10, 155, jr.; Marcus Johnson, Malvern, 5-8, 165, jr. Punter_Andrew Gilardi, Sidney Lehman, 5-9, 150, jr.

Special Mention

Richie Price, Morral Ridgedale; Ethan Brown, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep; Bryan Miller, Lancaster Fairfield Christian Acad.; Jamarcus Hershberger, Danville; Anthony Peoples, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep; Kyle Shultz, Danville; Heath Buckingham, Danville; Nigel Easley, Cols. Crusaders; Sam Fratturo, Lancaster Fairfield Christian Acad.; Jordan Bennett, Lancaster Fairfield Christian Acad.; Spencer Golden, Morral Ridgedale; Joey Gaal, Lancaster Fairfield Christian Acad.; Trevor Garber, Newark Cath.; Zach Brewer, Grove City Christian, 6-1, 175, sr.; Trevor Saunders, Cols. Africentric; Devon Wade, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep; Brenton Colabella, Steubenville Cath. Cent.; Adam Rossiter, Caldwell; Hunter Schneiter, Strasburg-Franklin; Brannt Pieniazek, Steubenville Cath. Cent.; Max Kapron, Malvern; Cody Hudson, Shadyside; Brian Sawyer, Caldwell; Brian Merritt, Malvern; Matt Hammond, Shadyside; David Cline, Zanes. Rosecrans; Joe Fallon, Steubenville Cath. Cent.; Logan Sellers, Malvern; Evan Hensel, Strasburg-Franklin; Mike Dalto, Bridgeport; Austin McConn, Hannibal River; Zack Hill, Zanes. Rosecrans; Ralph King, Toronto; Brady Weber, Malvern; Joey Chadwick, Toronto; Taylor Bowdish, Bowerston Conotton Valley; Kevin Lewis, Ports. Notre Dame; Konner Standley, Glouster Trimble; Brian Moore, Waterford; Brandon Auflick, Glouster Trimble; Tyler Cline, Reedsville Eastern; Justin Crager, Sciotoville Community E.; Trevor Lang, Waterford; Cory Haner, Crown City S. Gallia; Alec Herrell, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; D.J. Miller, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Jacob Milani, Ports. Notre Dame; Cody Bruce, Franklin Furnace Green; Brad Pierron, Ports. Notre Dame; Casey Degarmore, Glouster Trimble; Jacob White, Crown City S. Gallia; Cyrus Jones, Glouster Trimble; Dalton Matney, Crown City S. Gallia; Danny Matney, Crown City S. Gallia; Cody Myers, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Aaron Hall, Ansonia; Tucker Fox, Cin. Christian; Andrew Less, Arcanum; Dusty Holcomb, Ansonia; Jordan Patterson, Cin. Country Day; Brent Goldschmidt, Ft. Loramie; Kody Smith, Arcanum; Michael Sheehan, Spring. Cath. Cent.; Austin Hutchins, Lewisburg Tri-County N.; Nic Paolo, Fairport Harbor Harding; C.J. Germany, Cleve. VASJ; Tyson Lautanen, Fairport Harbor Harding; Ryan Greenwood, Fairport Harbor Harding; Jake Buterbaugh, Thompson Ledgemont; Brian Griffith, Fairport Harbor Harding; Adam Scott, Cleve. VASJ; Logan Dennison, Fairport Harbor Harding; Brad Marsic, Thompson Ledgemont; Ryan Gallagher, Cleve. VASJ; Jake Morenz, Fairport Harbor Harding; Andrew Jordan, Fairport Harbor Harding; Kyle LaRosa, Thompson Ledgemont; Chavien Nolcox, Cleve. VASJ; Drew Degener, Thompson Ledgemont; Kyle Dennis, Thompson Ledgemont; Hali Butler, Fairport Harbor Harding; Robert Seger, Warren JFK; R.J. Pacella, Leetonia; Kasey Beard, Mogadore; Nick Puntel, McDonald; Tyler Powell, Berlin Ctr. Western Reserve; Jacob Chiclowe, Mineral Ridge; Joe Callihan, Mogadore; Larry Miller, Dalton; Brennen Morrison, Jackson-Milton; Jon Leibolt, Ashland Mapleton; Devine Redding, Mineral Ridge; Dominic Polito, Youngs. Christian; Bryan Schiraldi, Lowellville; Scot Hower, Mogadore; Rick Brightwell, Wellsville; Dakota Wagner, Sebring McKinley; Alec Rossi, Warren JFK; Connor Oakford, Southington Chalker; Duke Taylor, E. Canton; Cody Stokes, Leetonia; Devin Mangas, Leipsic; Brian Mohr, Arlington; Nathan Mathias, Tiffin Calvertl; Garrett Schling, Arcadia; Shawn Dankleson, Norwalk St. Paul; Lucas Kennedy, Lakeside Danbury; Brody Flegal, Edgerton.

DIVISION V
First Team

OFFENSE: Ends_Jerad Butter, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-5, 220, sr.; Mitchell Campbell, Versailles, 6-4, 195, sr.; Evan Jones, W. Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-6, 242, sr. Linemen_Brady Whiting, Marion Pleasant, 6-4, 205, sr.; C.J. Wise, Woodsfield Monroe Cent., 6-6, 235, sr.; Nathan Goodhart, Cin. Summit County Day, 6-2, 300, sr.; Paul Kelbly, Smithville, 6-5, 301, sr.; Justin Gillen, Liberty Ctr., 6-4, 260,sr. Quarterbacks_Tyler Kinchen, Woodsfield Monroe Cent., 6-1, 230, sr.; Nick Campbell, Versailles, 6-0, 163, soph. Backs_Josh Makuch, Baltimore Liberty Union, 5-10, 175, sr.; Luke Keller, Lucasville Valley, 6-2, 205, sr.; Damon Washington, Kirtland, 5-10, 160, jr.; Mason Minnich, Ashland Crestview, 5-9, 190, sr.; Ja'les Hughes, Campbell Memorial, 5-10, 170, sr. Kicker_Jared Lyon, Kirtland, 5-11, 180, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen_Reid Masters, Marion Pleasant, 5-11, 205, sr.; Maverick Long, Anna, 6-1, 250, jr.; Chaney Fulton, W. Jefferson, 6-0, 220, sr.; Cannon Schroeder, Kirtland, 6-2, 215, soph.; Mark Brunet, Coldwater, 6-3, 205, sr. Linebackers_Kellan Mutschelknaus, Sugarcreek Garaway, 5-11, 190, jr.; Dakota Hook, Nelsonville-York, 5-10, 160, sr.; Christian Hauber, Kirtland, 6-2, 225, sr.; Bryan Hefflinger, Liberty Ctr., 6-0, 220, sr.; Jesse Curry, Youngs. Ursuline, 5-10, 205, sr. Backs_Oliver Rouch, Grandview Hts., 6-1, 200, sr.; Caleb Siefring, Coldwater, 5-10, 170, jr.; Tyler Moeglin, Louisville Aquinas, 5-9, 160, sr.; Dakota Conkle, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-2, 190, sr. Punter_Kyle Bergman, Coldwater, 6-0, 175, jr.

Offensive players of the year: Luke Keller, Lucasville Valley; Damon Washington, Kirtland.

Defensive players of the year: Christian Hauber, Kirtland; Jesse Curry, Youngs. Ursuline.

Coaches of the year: Jason Peters, Grandview Hts.; Tiger LaVerde, Kirtland.

Second Team

OFFENSE: Ends_Josh Davis, Bellaire, 5-9, 150, sr.; Jake DiCello, E. Palestine, 5-8, 155, sr.; Shane Lambert, Columbia Station Columbia, 5-8, 165, sr. Linemen_Andy Treasure, Grandview Hts., 6-3, 215, jr.; Chris Fairchild, Oak Hill, 6-2, 300, sr.; Nick Reier, Anna, 6-0, 180, jr.; Shaquon McWilson, Campbell Memorial, 6-4, 330, jr.; Sean Griesdorn, Lima Cent. Cath., 6-4, 275, sr. Quarterbacks_Cody Williams, W. Jefferson, 5-10, 165, sr.; Tyler O'Connor, Lima Cent. Cath., 6-3, 211, sr.; Zach Chatlain, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-3, 220, sr. Backs_Blake Buckhannon, Collins Western Reserve, 5-10, 195, sr.; Reid Hutchinson, Frankfort Adena, 5-10, 190, sr.; Dustin Young, Nelsonville-York, 5-10, 175, sr. Kicker_Brandon Garlough, Tipp City Bethel, 5-11, 175, jr.

DEFENSE: Linemen_Justin Carver, Mt. Gilead, 6-3, 215, sr.; C.J. Collins, Columbiana Crestview, 6-4, 210, sr.; Steven Petroff, Ashland Crestview, 5-10, 190, sr.; Jake Carrizales, Hamler Patrick Henry, 6-2, 230, jr. Linebackers_Jesse Stoudt, Barnesville, 6-0, 207, sr.; Greg Bender, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-1, 210, sr.; Eric Depinet, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 6-0, 200, sr. Backs_Ryan Snyder, Marion Pleasant, 5-11, 185, sr.; Micheal Mack, W. Liberty-Salem, 5-10, 170, sr.; Dewaylan Letlow, Campbell Memorial, 6-3, 185, sr.; Jason Moore, Oberlin, 6-1, 175, jr. Punter_Brett Sockman, Centerburg, 5-8, 140, jr..

Third Team

OFFENSE: Ends_Logan Sendelbach, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 6-3, 165, sr.; Joe Ohlin, New Madison Springfield, 6-1, 160, sr.; Chandler Shryock, Newcomerstown, 6-2, 175, sr. Linemen_Foster Tucker, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-2, 225, jr.; Alex Damschroeder, Carey, 6-3, 280, sr.; Gunner Shock, Hicksville, 5-9, 210, sr. Quarterbacks_Tyler Walter, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-0, 170, sr.; Spencer Badia, Bellaire, 5-9, 150, soph.; Blake Yates, Lucasville Valley, 6-3, 175, sr; John Banyasz, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-2, 185, sr. Backs_Blair Wolcutt, Cardington-Lincoln, 5-7, 165, sr.; LaDon Laney, Jr., Cin. Summit Country Day, 6-0, 200, sr. Kicker_Lincoln Parsley, Archbold, 5-9, 150, soph.

DEFENSE: Linemen_Gus Schwieterman, Tipp City Bethel, 6-4, 215, jr.; Michael Lizeski, Milford Ctr. Fairbanks 5-11, 230, sr.; Joel Rich, Louisville Aquinas, 6-4, 220, jr.; Linebackers_Jake Ziegler, W. Lafayette Ridgewood, 5-11, 190, sr.; Kyle Exline, Salineville Southern, 6-2, 235, sr.; Drew Randleman, Oberlin, 5-8, 220, sr.; Seth Kleppen, Hicksville, 6-0, 215, sr. Backs_Anthony Davis, Youngs. Ursuline, 6-0, 195, sr.; Justin Miller, Hicksville, 6-1, 190, sr.; Ryan Loncar, Kirtland, 5-10, 175, soph.; Tre McIntyre, North Lewisburg Triad, 6-1, 185, so. Punter_Kirk Yates, Frankfort Adena, 6-2, 175, sr.

 


 

View more articles in:
ST. MARYS —  The St. Marys boys basketball team attacked the rim in the opening...
WBL Wapakoneta 74, Kenton 48 St. Marys 77, Shawnee 62 Celina 59, Bath 46 Defiance 37, Elida...
Friday, December 19 WBL Kenton at Wapakoneta Shawnee at St. Marys Celina at Bath Defiance at...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes