Skip to main content

GLSM Fall Festival Schedule

September 18, 2013

Friday, September 20, 2013                                                    

4:00pm: Festival Begins: Arts and Crafts Vendors, Food Stands, Beer Garden opens, get your fundraiser tickets at the VIP Building (50/50 and Gas Grill Drawing)

5:00-7:00pm: “TNT” the Clown –a dynamite balloon artist (Near VIP Building)

5:30-7:30pm: Fishing Fun at the Camp Lagoon (bring your own pole or borrow a cane pole, bait will be provided)

6:30-9:30pm: “DJ” Jeff Knittle – Stage Area

Saturday, September 21, 2013

8:00am: Breakfast: Sausage, Biscuit & Gravy – Grand Lake VIP Assoc. – Near Nature Center

9:00am: Arts and Crafts Vendors, Food Stands opens, get your fundraiser tickets at the VIP Building (50/50 and Gas Grill Drawing)

9:00am-1:00pm: Petting Zoo (near site 98)

10:00am-12:00pm: Canoe Demonstration: Division of Watercraft – near Camp Lagoon – (Parents must sign waiver for children under the age of 18 – sessions every 20 minutes)

10:00am:  Puppet Show #1 – Seedsowers – amphitheater

10:00am: Working Police Dogs – Auglaize County and Celina Police Department - Large Playfield area

11:00am-2:00pm: ARF (Animal Rescue Foundation) – local rescue group with pets available for adoption, with dog nail trimming from 12-1:30 (proceeds going to ARF)

12:00pm – Beer Garden Opens

1:00pm: Scavenger Hunt – meet at the nature center

1:00-4:00pm: Visit with Jill Bowers- Local Eagle Watcher – check out the neat pictures and information about the local eagle population.

2:00-3:00pm – Car Show Registration – Visitors Parking Lot

2:00pm: Puppet Show #2 – Seedsowers – amphitheater

3:00-7:00pm: Car Show – Visitors Parking Area

3:00-6:30pm: “DJ” Jeff Knittle playing at the Car Show Area

7:00-9:30pm: SHELBY COUNTY LINE BAND (stage area)

Sunday, September 22, 2013

8:00am: Donuts & Coffee – GLSM VIP Association – near Nature Center

9:00am: Arts and Crafts Vendors, Food Stands opens, get your fundraiser tickets at the VIP Building (50/50 and Gas Grill Drawing)

10:00am: Puppet Show #3 – Seedsowers – amphitheater

10:00am-2:00pm: Visit with Jill Bowers- Local Eagle Watcher – check out the neat pictures and information about the local eagle population.

11:00am: Beer Garden opens

3:00pm: Festival concludes, Fundraiser Drawing will be held at 3:00 pm at the VIP Building for a Gas Grill and 50/50 Drawing. (Need not be present to win).

 

 

 

 


 

Eddie George talks about the 2014 Ohio State Buckeyes.
Old refrigerators, pieces of scrap metal from area farms, schools and homes along with the more...
Michael Schmitmeyer, a Memorial High Schol grad and former University of Findlay standout golfer...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes