Skip to main content

Friday, March 14th, 2014

March 14, 2014

Embedded Scribd iPaper - Requires Javascript and Flash Player
The Evening Leader PAGE B3 Friday, March 14, 2014
CHRISTIAN CHURCH 403 S. Main Street St., Marys, OH Worship Leader: Ron Powell Phone 419-394-6649 SUNDAY 10:00 a.m. Sunday Worship ••• ST. MARYS FIRST WESLEYAN 128 S. Spruce St., St. Marys Ron & Jeanne-Marie Lambert, Ministers SUNDAYS 9:30 a.m. Prayer 10:30 Worship 6:00 p.m. Evening Service WEDNESDAYS 6:30 p.m. Family Bible Night ••• THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS 925 Glenbrook Dr. 419-778-9110 Elder Strong Elder Hernandez SUNDAY 10:00 a.m. Sacrament Meeting 11:00 a.m. Sunday School ••• FOXFIRE INDEPENDENT CHURCH 853 Lake Ave., St. Marys 419-394-2228 Pastor Bradford Gehrlich Communion is held the 1st Sun. of each month. Adhere to the Christian and Missionary Alliance. We are a non-denominational church. SUNDAY 11:30 a.m. Service 7:30 p.m. Teen Group Meeting TUESDAY 8:30 p.m. Prayer Meeting WEDNESDAY 8:30 p.m. Bible Study THURSDAY 8:30 p.m. Prayer Meeting ••• ST. MARYS MISSIONARY BAPTIST 04990 County Road 33A Alva Daniel, Pastor SUNDAY 10:00 a.m. Sunday School 11:00 a.m. Morning Service 6:00 p.m. Evening Service ••• SHEKINAH TEMPLE 519 Greenville Rd, 419-394-7063 Judy Ball, Pastor SUNDAY
9:30 a.m. Sunday School 10:30 a.m. Worship TUESDAY 7:30 p.m. Worship WEDNESDAY 7:30 p.m. Bible Study ••• LIVING HOPE ASSEMBLY OF GOD 1130 Indiana Ave., St. Mary, OH 45885 Interim Pastor, Rick Scheer P: 419-394-5711 SUNDAY 9:00 a.m. Sunday School Classes 10:00 a.m. Morning Worship Service WEDNESDAY 7:00 p.m. Midweek Family Night Services - Services for Adults, Children and Youth THURSDAY 7:00 p.m. Worship Team Practice ••• GRACE UNITED METHODIST 237 N. Pine St. 419-394-2025 Sr. Pastor Steve Weatherly Email-gumch@yahoo.com Visit us online at: www.graceunitedmc.com SUNDAY 9:00 a.m. Worship Service 9:15 a.m. Children’s Service WEDNESDAY 4:30 - 6:00 p.m. Free Community Dinner (every Wednesday) ••• HILLSDALE UNITED BRETHREN IN CHRIST JESUS 701 Holly St 419-394-0588 Pastor Elmer Long 419-394-3601 Church 419-394-0588 Parsonage SUNDAY 9:30 a.m. Sunday School for Adult & Youth 10:30 a.m. Worship Service/Nursery Provided WEDNESDAY 6:00 p.m. Children/Youth & Adult Bible Study ••• HILLSDALE BAPTIST CHURCH 1001 Holly St 419-394-8514 Rev. Garland Wilkerson, Pastor Nursery available Wheelchair accessible SUNDAY 9:15 a.m. Sunday School 10:30 a.m. Morning Worship 6:00 p.m. Evening Worship WEDNESDAY 7:00 p.m. Prayer & Bible Study SATURDAY 9:00 a.m. Men’s Prayer Breakfast ••• WALNUT GROVE UNITED METHODIST 17519 Co. Rd. 66A - 419-394-3745 4 Miles North of St. Marys on 66A e-mail: walnutgr@bright.net Sr. Pastor Steve Weatherly SUNDAY 10:30 a.m. Worship Service THURSDAY 9:00 a.m. Bible Study ••• FIRST BAPTIST 101 S. Wayne 419-394-3494 SUNDAY 9:30 a.m. Sunday School 10:30 a.m. Church Worship ••• ZION LUTHERAN 210 North Wayne Street 419-394-3115 Pastor: Rev. Bill Maki SUNDAY 8:00 a.m. & 10:30 a.m. Worship w/ Communion 9:15 a.m. Sunday School 7:00 p.m. The Underground MONDAY 4:30 p.m. Vacation Bible School Meeting 4:30 p.m. Newsletter Article Deadline 6:00 p.m. Girl Scout Troop #20576 6:30 p.m. Gril Scout Troop #20577 7:00 p.m. Boy Scout Troop #360 TUESDAY 9:30 a.m. Dorcas Quilting 6:30 p.m. Bell Choir Rehearsal 7:00 p.m. St. Marys Alumni Committee Meeting 7:00 p.m. Youth Board Committee Meeting WEDNESDAY 12:30 p.m. Bulletin Information Deadline 1:30 p.m. Staff Meeting 5:30 p.m. Lenten Soup Supper 6:00 p.m. First Bible Class 7:00 p.m. Lenten Worship Service THURSDAY 9:00 a.m. Zion Women’s Workday 7:00 p.m. Pastor Support Meeting SATURDAY 10:00 a.m. Girl Scout of Western Ohio 7:00 p.m. Tri-Squares ••• ST. PAUL'S UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST 201 N. Perry St. 419-394-3811 e-mail: smucc@bright.net Rev. Dr. Ed Bray Elevator Available. Nursery provided during the Church School & the Morning Worship hours. **Our Worship Services will now be shown on Channel 2 - TSC Cable, on each Sunday at 10:30 AM and on Monday Evenings at 7:00 PM. It will be a one week delay broadcast (Not Live). SUNDAY 8:30 a.m. Choir Practice 9:00 a.m. Sunday School/ Confirmation 10:30 a.m. Worship w/ Rev. Dr. Ed Bray MONDAY 11:00 a.m. Office Open to the Public 1:00 p.m. Rebecca Circle 2:00 p.m. Auglaize Co. Help Me Grow TUESDAY 9:00 a.m. Newsletter Deadline WEDNESDAY 9:00 a.m. Quilting 7:00 p.m. Lenten Service 7:45 p.m. Bell Choir practice THURSDAY 4:30-6:00 p.m. Breaking Bread Community Meal NEXT SUNDAY 8:30 a.m. Choir Practice 9:00 a.m. Sunday School/ Confirmation 10:30 a.m. Worship w/ Rev. Dr. Ed Bray ••• FIRST CHURCH OF GOD 500 Defiance 419-394-7198 Pastor Philip Miller, SUNDAY 9:30 am. Sunday School 10:30 am Worship Service WEDNESDAY 7 p.m. Prayer Meeting and Bible Study ••• NEW COMMUNITY 1025 Greenville Rd., St. Marys 419-394-8111 Pastor: Jim Keiser email for secretary: secretary@newcommunitychurchstm. com website: newcommunitychurchstm.com SUNDAY 10:00 a.m. Worship ‘Handicap Accessible & Signing for the hearing Impaired’ WEDNESDAY Everyone Welcome - Classes for all Ages (Nursery provided) 6:30 p.m. Youth Group 7:00 p.m. Adult & Children’s Bible Study ••• WAYNE STREET UNITED METHODIST Elevator Available 130 N. Wayne Phone: 419-394-3615 Steve Weatherly, Senior Pastor Jon Kraner, Associate Pastor email - wsumc@bright.net Visit Us Online at www.waynestreetumc.org SUNDAY 8:30 a.m. Traditional Worship 9:45 a.m. Sunday School 10:45 a.m. Contemporary Worship 6:00 p.m. Sr. High Youth MONDAY 7:00 p.m. Come As You Are study group TUESDAY 9:30 a.m. Hospital Guild at Vogel’s Bake Shop 12:00 p.m. Ladies’ Lunch Bunch at Bella’s, Celina WEDNESDAY 5:00 p.m. Wednesday Evening Meal 6:00 p.m. COOL Worship 6:00 p.m. Twelve Women Study Group 6:00 p.m. Jr. High Youth 6:00 p.m. Men’s Connection Group 6:15 p.m. A Disciple’s Path 7:00 p.m. Financial Peace 7:00 p.m. Choir Practice THURSDAY 11:30 a.m. Community Lenten Lunch 7:00 p.m. AWAKEN Practice FRIDAY Church Office Closed SATURDAY 9:30 a.m. Lenten Breakfast ••• FIRST CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE Indiana at Hickory 419-394-4833 Rev. Timothy M. Smith, Senior Pastor Rev. Bill Drummond, Minister of Visitation www.stmarysnazarene.org SUNDAY 9:15 a.m. Sunday School for all ages 10:30 a.m. Morning Worship 5:30 p.m. Young Adult Meeting 6:00 p.m. Teens MONDAY 8:00 p.m. AA Meeting WEDNESDAY 7:00 p.m. Bible Study/Worship Choir Practice/God’s All-stars/ Preschool Church ••• CALVARY CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP P.O. Box 655 302 West High St. 419-394-7276 Jim Sweigart, Pastor www.calvarychapel.com/stmarys SUNDAY 10:00 a.m. Contemporary Worship 6:00 p.m. Youth & Children’s Studies 6:00 p.m. Bible Study ••• HOLY ROSARY CHURCH 511 E. Spring St. 419-394-5050 Rev. Barry Stechschulte SATURDAY 5:00 p.m. Mass SUNDAY 9:00 a.m. Mass 11:00 a.m. Mass MONDAY 8:00 am Communion Service TUESDAY 8:00 a.m. Mass ••• SAMARIA MISSIONARY BAPTIST 33 and Lambert Rd., St. Marys, Ohio Rev. Jack Burns SUNDAY 9:00 a.m. Sunday School 10:00 a.m. Worship Service 6:00 p.m. Sunday Evening Service WEDNESDAY 7:00 p.m. Prayer Meeting and Bible Study
New Bremen
FOWLER’S TV
1301 E. Spring St. St. Marys - 394-5316 Voted best place to buy electronics by St. Marys & Wapakoneta readers. “We Service What We Sell”
From This Day Forward
Wedding Stationary Invitations • Save the Date Cards Napkins • RSVP Cards
The Evening Leader 102 E. Spring St. • St. Marys, OH
419-394-7414
126 W. Spring • P.O. Box 357 • St. Marys, Ohio 45885 Phone 419-394-4258
1550 Celina Road St. Marys, OH 45885 • Open 7 Days A Week•
Pantry Pride Market
419-394-4015
6:30 p.m. Junior High and Senior High Bible Study at Youth Center 6:30 p.m. Children’s Classes 6:45 p.m. Adult Discipleship Classes ••• ST. PETER'S 303 N. Franklin St. 419-629-2175 Elevator Available/Hearing Aid Assistance Available Rev. Stephen Wills, Pastor SUNDAY 9:00 a.m. Sunday School 10:15 a.m. Worship “Traditional, Contemporary, or Heavenly” TUESDAY 7:00 p.m. Church Council ••• ST. PAUL’S U.C.C. 119 N. Franklin St., Phone: 419-629-2502 Rev. Rebecca Erb Strang, Senior Pastor Katie Jackson, Youth Director Anna Louise Hoelscher, Lay Minister of Visitation stpaulnb@stpaulnb.org Nursery Available. Wheelchair Accessible. Visitors Welcome! SATURDAY 5:00 p.m. Worship Service SUNDAY 9:00 a.m. Spirit Safari Club 10:15 a.m. Worship Service 11:30 a.m. Mission Team 7:00 p.m. Senior High Youth MONDAY 1:00 p.m. Page Turners TUESDAY 7:00 p.m. Saturday Night Choir Practice WEDNESDAY 3:00 p.m. SPLASH 6:30 p.m. Jr. High Meal 7:00 p.m. Youth Group 7:00 p.m. Confirmation 7:00 p.m. Bell Practice 8:00 p.m. Adult Choir THURSDAY 12:00 p.m. Senior/Retiree Luncheon 7:00 p.m. Hands-on Bible Study 7:00 p.m. Winter Bible Study ••• CHURCH OF THE HOLY REDEEMER CATHOLIC CHURCH 120 S. Eastmoor Dr., – 419-629-2543 holy redeemer@nktelco.net Rev. Thomas Mannebach, Pastor Visitors are welcome. Facilities are wheelchair-accessible. SATURDAY 4 p.m. Reconciliation 5 p.m. Mass SUNDAY 8 & 10 a.m. Sunday Mass 10 a.m. Pre-School Program WEDNESDAY Religious Education (Grades 1-12)
New Knoxville
6:25 p.m. Worship & Music 7:00 p.m. 7th & 8th Grade Confirmation 7:00 p.m. Bell Choir 8:00 p.m. Chancel Choir THURSDAY 7:30 p.m. Women’s Prayer Group ••• NEW KNOXVILLE UNITED METHODIST 109 S. Main 419-753-2427 Rev. Dennis Gaertner, Pastor For live streaming of our Sunday morning service go to www.newknoxvilleumc.org SUNDAY 9:00 a.m. Sunday School 10:15 a.m. Worship Service 11:30 a.m. Senior High Youth Group MONDAY 7:30 p.m. Women’s Bible Study WEDNESDAY 9:00 a.m. Bulletin Deadline 10:00 a.m. POP - Power of Prayer 5:30 p.m. Puppet practice 6:15 p.m. Bell Practice 7:30 p.m. Lenten Service 8:15 p.m. Chancel Choir Rehearsal SATURDAY 10:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m. Ladies Day Out: Pearls and Grace
Minster
ST. AUGUSTINE PARISH 48 N. Hanover Street, 419-628-2614 Fr Rick Nieberding SATURDAY 5:00 p.m. Mass SUNDAY 8:00, 10:00 & 11:30 a.m. Mass ••• CALVARY CHAPEL BAPTIST 71 N. Hamilton, 419-628-3717 An Independent, Fundamental, Baptist Church. Brad Smith, Pastor SUNDAY 9:30 a.m. Sunday School for all ages 10:30 a.m. Morning Worship 7:00 p.m. Evening Service WEDNESDAY 7:00 p.m. Prayer and Bible Study Nursery provided for all services.
Celina
The preferred choice for healthcare in the Grand Lake region.
grandlakehealth.org
544 E. Market St., Celina
CHRYSLER-DODGE-JEEP INC
500 MCKINLEY ROAD, ST. MARYS, OHIO 45885
419-394-7970 www.stmaryschrysler.com
ST. MARYS
Betty L. Smith David J. Smith Owners 419-586-3385 419-305-3048 - Cell 419-586-1092 - Fax 219 S. Main Street • Celina, Ohio 45822
M, T, W, F - 6:00AM - 5:30PM Thurs & Sat - 7:00AM - 12:00 Noon
FAITH ALLIANCE 6670 Knoxville Avenue New Bremen, Ohio 45869 Rev. K. Tom Sager, Pastor Ryan Dalrymple, Discipleship Pastor Dave Wray, Youth Pastor Brenda Cook, JH Ministry Coordinator Gina Tangeman, Children’s Ministry Coordinator Jodi Shimp, Preschool Coordinator Greg Bronkema, Worship Coordinator SUNDAY 8:30 a.m. Traditional Worship Service 9:45 a.m. Sunday School 10:45 a.m. Contemporary Worship Service (Nursery available for all services) 10:45 a.m. Kid's Church (K - Grade 5) 6:30 p.m. Sunday Evening Prayer 6:30 p.m. Home Groups WEDNESDAY
FIRST UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST PO Box 339 –Corner of West Bremen & St. Marys Street 419-753-2446 David A. Williams, Pastor www.firstucc-nk.org SERVICES BROADCAST "LIVE" OVER WIMT-FM 102 (T-102) EVERY SUNDAY BEGINNING AT 10:15 A.M. SUNDAY 9:00 a.m. Traditional Worship Service 10:05 a.m. The Story DVD Study 10:05 a.m. 7th & 8th Grade Confirmation 6:30 p.m. Sr. High Youth Group 6:30 p.m. 4 Keys to Hearing God’s Voice Study Group at the Parsonage MONDAY 7:00 p.m. Women’s Bible Study Group – Beth Moore’s Breaking Free 7:00 p.m. Spiritual Council 7:00 p.m. Trustee’s Meeting 7:30 p.m. Consistory TUESDAY 9:00 a.m. The Story DVD Study – Grandma’s Group WEDNESDAY Wonderful Wednesday 9:00 a.m. The Story Study Group at Sherry Henschen’s house 3:15 p.m. Kids After School Program 5:45 p.m. Soup, Salad & Bread
Grace MISSIONARY Corner of Portland & Sycamore Streets, Celina Pastor Brett Sauder, Senior Pastor SUNDAY 9:00 a.m. Sunday School 10:15 a.m. Worship Service WEDNESDAY 6:45 p.m. Adult, Youth & Children’s Ministries ••• NEW LIFE CHRISTIAN CENTER 7015 Havemann Rd., Celina Pastor Gary King, Pastor Jason King, Pastor Bruce Ekern Website: nlcc-celina.org SUNDAY 8:00 a.m. Discipleship Classes 10:00 a.m. Worship Service and Children’s Church WEDNESDAY 7:00 p.m. Midweek Service 7:00 p.m. Youth Service
Other Area Churches
ST. PATRICK’S CATHOLIC CHURCH 06959 Glynwood Rd., Wapakoneta 419-738-6308 Fr. Oscar Segar,Pastor SATURDAY 4:00 p.m. Mass SUNDAY 10:00 a.m. Mass HOLY DAYS 6:30 p.m. Mass ••• ST. JOHN'S LUTHERAN 15321 Pusheta Rd., Wapakoneta 419-738-6746 email: stjohnlc@bright.net website: www.bright.net/~stjohnlc SUNDAY 7 am The Lutheran Hour radio broadcast on WLW 700AM. 8:50 a.m. Sunday School 10:00 a.m. Worship Service •••
TRINITY EV. LUTHERAN 14127 Moulton-New Knoxville Road Wapakoneta (Moulton), OH 419-738-6547 or fax: 419-394-3198 e-mail: trinitylc@bright.net Nursery available for all services Handicapped accessible Rev. Joy L. Miller, Pastor SUNDAY 8:45 a.m. Prayers 9:00 a.m. Sunday School 10:15 a.m. Worship 11:30 a.m. GN+A Cookie distribution 6:00 p.m. Moulton 4-H TUESDAY 6:30 p.m. Crisis Center 7:30 p.m. Sarah Circle WEDNESDAY 12:00 p.m. Community Worship - Wapak 6:00 p.m. Dinner - Women of Trinity 7:30 p.m. Worship 8:30 p.m. Choir THURSDAY 8:00 p.m. Dartball @ Wapak 1st Methodist SATURDAY 9:30 a.m. Prayer Shawl Group NEXT SUNDAY 8:45 a.m. Prayers 9:00 a.m. Sunday School 10:15 a.m. Worship ••• ONLY BELIEVE MINISTRIES CHRISTIAN CENTER 13815 Botkins Road, Botkins, OH 45306 (937) 693-3554 Pastor, Teacher Peter Doseck SUNDAY 10:00 a.m. Sunday Service 7:00 p.m. Wednesday Service web site at www.obmcc.org. ••• KOSSUTH ZION UNITED METHODIST Corner of 66A & 197 Kossuth, Ohio SUNDAY 9:30 a.m. Sunday School 10:30 a.m. Worship ••• HAMILTON-BETHEL UNITED METHODIST Mercer Road-Rev. Don Clinger, pastor SUNDAY 9:00 a.m. Worship 10:30 a.m. Sunday School ••• LIVING FAITH MINISTRIES 00964 Barber Warner Rd., Mendon, Ohio (419) 394-7292 livingfaithministries.us Pastor Steve Coburn Assistant Pastor Jean McLaughlin SUNDAY 10:00 a.m. Sunday School 11:00 a.m. Worship 6:00 p.m. Evening Service THURSDAY 6:00 p.m. Worship ••• OUR LADY OF GUADALUPE 6701 St. Rt. 219, Montezuma, Ohio 419-268-2312 ••• GOOD GROUND WORLD MINISTRIES 5300 Spencerville Rd., Lima, Ohio 419-224-7907 Pastor Kenneth Keys SUNDAY 9:30 a.m. Sunday 10:45 a.m. Worship 6:30 p.m. Bible Study Everyone Welcome! Transportation Available.
This document is © 2014 by editor - all rights reserved.
AttachmentSize
EL Church Page 031414.pdf341.2 KB
View more articles in:
ST. MARYS —  The St. Marys boys basketball team attacked the rim in the opening...
WBL Wapakoneta 74, Kenton 48 St. Marys 77, Shawnee 62 Celina 59, Bath 46 Defiance 37, Elida...
Friday, December 19 WBL Kenton at Wapakoneta Shawnee at St. Marys Celina at Bath Defiance at...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes