Skip to main content

BASEBALL: St. Marys has five named to All-WBL baseball lists

May 22, 2012

The St. Marys baseball team had five named to the All-Western Buckeye League baseball teams released on Monday.

D.J. Manning, a senior centerfielder and leadoff hitter for the Roughriders, was named to the first team.

St. Marys senior second baseman Michael Huber was named second team All-WBL.

Brad Sawmiller, a senior pitcher and Nick Vogel, a senior shortstop, earned third team All-WBL honors.

St. Marys catcher Steven Paulus was named honorable mention.

Defiance senior pitcher Anthony Kidston was named player of the year in the WBL.

Defiance coach Tom Held won the coach of the year award.

Along with St. Marys' Manning, other first-teamers included Wapakoneta junior pitcher Johnny Crawford, Defiance junior Robert Zeigler, O-G senior Casey Schroeder, Elida senior Mackenzie Hampshire, Shawnee junior Cory Wilder, Celina senior Derek Waterman, Bath senior Matt Wise, Defiance senior Joe Gentile and Van Wert junior Joey Hurless.

Along with St. Marys’ Huber, other second-teamers were Alex Koch of Wapak, Jacob Moore of Defiance, Brice Fackler of Kenton, Sam Altenbach of Shawnee, Dalton Martz of Elida, Tyler Zender of O-G, Cody Vogel of Celina, Kyle Miller of Shawnee and Caleb Norton of Bath.

Along with St. Marys’ Sawmiller and Vogel, other  third-teamers were Defiance senior Shea Murray, O-G junir Cody Bockrath, Wapakoneta junior Brandon Schreiber, Celina junior Aric Fickert, Bath sophomore Colin Gossard, Van Wert freshman Brant Henry, Defiance senior Tyler Batt and Shawnee senior Trey Runneals.

Honorable mention players were Keaton Sullivan of Bath, Kyle Berry of Celina, Dom Romero of Defiance, Jacob Porter of Elida, Kasey Rawlins of Kenton, Jake Hashberger of O-G, Casey Mulcahy of Shawnee, Josh Apple of Wapak and Andrew Todd of Van Wert.

WBL coaches vote on the awards.


 

View more articles in:
ST. MARYS —  The St. Marys boys basketball team attacked the rim in the opening...
WBL Wapakoneta 74, Kenton 48 St. Marys 77, Shawnee 62 Celina 59, Bath 46 Defiance 37, Elida...
Friday, December 19 WBL Kenton at Wapakoneta Shawnee at St. Marys Celina at Bath Defiance at...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes