Area soccer, volleyball teams get postseason draws

Volleyball
Division II
At Lima Senior

The St. Marys volleyball team opens its postseason against Defiance on Wednesday, Oct. 19 at 6 p.m. at Lima Senior High School and the winner of that match will play the winner of the Bath-Wapakoneta match (7:15 p.m. on Wednesday) on Saturday, Oct. 22 at 7:15 p.m.

The top of the bracket at Lima Senior will match up Celina and Shawnee at 6 p.m. on Tuesday, Oct. 18, followed by Elida vs. Van Wert at 7:15 p.m. The winners of those two matches play on Saturday, Oct. 22 at 6 p.m.

Division III
At Lincolnview

The New Bremen volleyball team will face Wayne Trace in the Division III sectional tournament at Lincolnview High School on Tuesday, Oct. 18 at 7:15 p.m. The winner of that match will face Lima Central Catholic on Saturday, Oct. 22 at 7:15 p.m.

Coldwater will play the winner of Paulding-Fairview in the opening game on Oct. 22.


Division IV
At Coldwater

The Minster volleyball team opens postseason play against the Marion Local Flyers on Tuesday, Oct. 18 at 6 p.m. New Knoxville plays Parkway in the next game that night at 8 p.m. at Coldwater High School.

The winner of those two matches will face off in the sectional title match at 3 p.m. on Saturday, Oct. 22 at Coldwater.

In the other side of the bracket, Fort Recovery faces Spencerville at 7 p.m. on Wednesday, Oct. 19, and the winner of that match plays St. Henry at 5 p.m. on Oct. 22.


Boys Soccer
Division II
At Shawnee

The St. Marys boys soccer team received the bye in the Division II sectional soccer tournament. The Riders will open the postseason with a match-up of the winner of the Wapakoneta-Elida winner on Saturday, Oct. 22 at 2 p.m.

In the other side of the bracket, Celina plays Shawnee at 4 p.m. on Oct. 22.


Division III
At Lima Senior

The New Knoxville boys soccer team received a bye in the Division III tournament at Lima Stadium and will face the winner of the Lima Central Catholic-Spencerville match on Saturday, Oct. 22 at 3 p.m.


Girls Soccer
Division II
At Celina

The St. Marys girls soccer team moved to a new sectional tournament this season — a four-team sectional at Celina.

The Roughriders will play Van Wert on Saturday, Oct. 22 at 4 p.m. in a sectional title match.

St. Marys is in search of its sixth consecutive sectional title.

In the other sectional final on Saturday, Celina plays Wapakoneta at 2 p.m.