Skip to main content

Area soccer, volleyball teams get postseason draws

October 10, 2011

Volleyball
Division II
At Lima Senior

The St. Marys volleyball team opens its postseason against Defiance on Wednesday, Oct. 19 at 6 p.m. at Lima Senior High School and the winner of that match will play the winner of the Bath-Wapakoneta match (7:15 p.m. on Wednesday) on Saturday, Oct. 22 at 7:15 p.m.

The top of the bracket at Lima Senior will match up Celina and Shawnee at 6 p.m. on Tuesday, Oct. 18, followed by Elida vs. Van Wert at 7:15 p.m. The winners of those two matches play on Saturday, Oct. 22 at 6 p.m.

Division III
At Lincolnview

The New Bremen volleyball team will face Wayne Trace in the Division III sectional tournament at Lincolnview High School on Tuesday, Oct. 18 at 7:15 p.m. The winner of that match will face Lima Central Catholic on Saturday, Oct. 22 at 7:15 p.m.

Coldwater will play the winner of Paulding-Fairview in the opening game on Oct. 22.


Division IV
At Coldwater

The Minster volleyball team opens postseason play against the Marion Local Flyers on Tuesday, Oct. 18 at 6 p.m. New Knoxville plays Parkway in the next game that night at 8 p.m. at Coldwater High School.

The winner of those two matches will face off in the sectional title match at 3 p.m. on Saturday, Oct. 22 at Coldwater.

In the other side of the bracket, Fort Recovery faces Spencerville at 7 p.m. on Wednesday, Oct. 19, and the winner of that match plays St. Henry at 5 p.m. on Oct. 22.


Boys Soccer
Division II
At Shawnee

The St. Marys boys soccer team received the bye in the Division II sectional soccer tournament. The Riders will open the postseason with a match-up of the winner of the Wapakoneta-Elida winner on Saturday, Oct. 22 at 2 p.m.

In the other side of the bracket, Celina plays Shawnee at 4 p.m. on Oct. 22.


Division III
At Lima Senior

The New Knoxville boys soccer team received a bye in the Division III tournament at Lima Stadium and will face the winner of the Lima Central Catholic-Spencerville match on Saturday, Oct. 22 at 3 p.m.


Girls Soccer
Division II
At Celina

The St. Marys girls soccer team moved to a new sectional tournament this season — a four-team sectional at Celina.

The Roughriders will play Van Wert on Saturday, Oct. 22 at 4 p.m. in a sectional title match.

St. Marys is in search of its sixth consecutive sectional title.

In the other sectional final on Saturday, Celina plays Wapakoneta at 2 p.m.

View more articles in:
ELIDA —   The fourth quarter and overtime of the St. Marys-Elida game had a...
Western Buckeye League Wapakoneta 38, Bath 6, Celina 35, Defiance 7 St. Marys 47, Elida...
VIDEO: Bengals hoping blackout lifted Two thoughts from the Bengals on another possible blackout...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes