Skip to main content

Syndicate contentLocal Sports

Boys Associated Press Basketball Poll

February 4, 2014

Fort Recovery edges New Bremen in 4 overtimes

February 4, 2014

FORT RECOVERY — The New Bremen and Fort Recovery girls basketball teams kept answering the call in a four-overtime thriller on Monday night.

A basket by Caley Schoenherr with 1:31 left in the fourth extra period and a few free throws eventually allowed the Indians to survive the Cardinals 70-66 in the marathon affair.

Both teams hit key shots to keep the game going in the overtimes.

Girls Basketball Sectional Draws Announced

February 3, 2014

Division II
At Spencerville H.S.
Tuesday, Feb. 18

St. Marys vs. Celina, 6:15 p.m.
Shawnee vs. Elida, 8 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 22
Celina-St. Marys vs. Bath, 6:15 p.m.
Shawnee-Elida vs. Wapakoneta, 8 p.m.

Division III
At Wapakoneta H.S.
Wednesday, Feb. 19

Columbus Grove vs. Coldwater, 7 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 22
Col. Grove-Coldwater vs. Allen East, 6:15 p.m.
Lima Cent. Cath. vs. Parkway, 8 p.m.

Heitkamp wins WBL title at 160 pounds

February 3, 2014

KENTON — Jaden Heitkamp lifted both arms above his head, pointed to his family in the bleachers and smiled wide after capturing the Western Buckeye League title at 160 pounds with a perfect run through the bracket.

The St. Marys junior dominated in the championship match for a 9-4 decision over Bath’s Zach Garrett to highlight a good day for the Roughriders on the mats at Kenton High School on Saturday.

Friday's Area Boys Basketball Schedule

January 31, 2014

Friday, Jan. 24
Western Buckeye League

  • Bath at Shawnee
  • Van Wert at Celina
  • St. Marys at Defiance
  • Elida at Kenton
  • O-G at Wapakoneta

Midwest Athletic Conference

  • Versailles at Coldwater
  • Marion Local at Delphos St. John’s
  • Minster at Fort Recovery
  • St. Henry at New Bremen
  • New Knoxville at Parkway

Northwest Conference

Thursday's Area Girls Basketball Scores

January 31, 2014

Thursday, Jan. 30
Girls Basketball
Western Buckeye League

  • Bath 62, Shawnee 36
  • Van Wert 61, Celina 42
  • St. Marys 40, Defiance 32
  • Elida 57, Kenton 32
  • Ottawa-Glandorf 49, Wapakoneta 37

Midwest Athletic Conference

St. Marys girls hoops wins 40-32 over Defiance on Senior Night

January 31, 2014

ST. MARYS — The St. Marys girls basketball team broke through for its first Western Buckeye League win on Senior Night.

The Roughriders built a 12-point halftime lead and held Defiance to 16 percent shooting in a 40-32 win at Memorial High School on Thursday.

“We showed up to play defense today, forced them to take some shots they didn’t want to to take and didn’t allow them second chances,” St. Marys head coach Kelly Fulmer said.

Defiance shot 7 of 43 from the floor.

Thursday's Area Sports Schedule

January 30, 2014

Thursday, Jan. 30

Girls Basketball
Western Buckeye League

  • Shawnee at Bath
  • Celina at Van Wert
  • Defiance at St. Marys
  • Kenton at Elida
  • Wapakoneta at O-G

Midwest Athletic Conference

Riders bow out of dual tourney, Hower wins 100th

January 30, 2014

TOLEDO — Both of the Western Buckeye League’s teams in the Region 9 state dual team tournament bowed out at Toledo Central Catholic High School on Wednesday night.

The St. Marys wrestling team fell to Wapakoneta 50-24 before the Redskins lost in the regional final match against Toledo Central Catholic 59-9.

St. Marys senior Garrett Hower earned his 100th victory with his win at 113 pounds.

Both the Roughriders and Redskins will compete in the Western Buckeye League Championships at Kenton on Saturday.

Deubler wins WBL title in 100 backstroke, re-sets league record time

January 30, 2014

DEFIANCE — St. Marys senior Jared Deubler took back the Western Buckeye League title and the league record time in the 100 backstroke.

Deubler finished the event in a record-setting 54.88-second time to take the title after the twice-postponed WBL championships finally got into the pool.  

Old refrigerators, pieces of scrap metal from area farms, schools and homes along with the more...
Michael Schmitmeyer, a Memorial High Schol grad and former University of Findlay standout golfer...
  COLUMBUS — The Minster girls 4-by-400 meter relay team finished off the state...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes