Skip to main content

Syndicate contentLocal Sports

Area Grad Updates: Fleagle named First Team All Big Ten

March 8, 2014

Josh Fleagle, Ohio State

Area boys hoops players named to AP all-district lists

March 7, 2014

The Grand Lake St. Marys area and the area’s leagues had numerous players named to the Associated Press Northwest All-District lists released on Thursday night.

Division II

St. Marys junior Isaac Fitzgerald and Roughrider sophomore Nathan Wilker both received special mention all-district honors.

Celina’s Ryan Hoyng, a 6-3 junior who averaged 20.3 points per game, was named Second Team all-district. Logan Delong and Mason Ross of Celina were both special mention.

Fort Loramie ends Ranger run in tourney, 50-44, in regional semi

March 7, 2014

TIPP CITY — New  Knoxville senior Haley Horstman walked slowly to the bench after fouling out in the final half minute of Thursday night’s regional semifinal. Fans from both sides  in the filled-to-the-brim gymnasium at Tippecanoe High School stood and gave a curtain call ovation for the finish of a record-setting four seasons and one last tournament run for the New Knoxville girls basketball team she helped stoke.

Rider boys and girls basketball players named to All-WBL lists

March 3, 2014

From Staff Reports

The improved St. Marys boys basketball team garnered three spots on the Western Buckeye League’s All-League lists released over the weekend.

St. Marys junior Isaac Fitzgerald was named Second Team All-WBL.

Roughrider sophomore Nathan Wilker earned Third Team All-WBL.

St. Marys senior guard Marquis Wilson was Honorable Mention.

Elida’s Dakota Mathias won Player of the Year once again.

Riders 11th at state bowling

March 3, 2014

COLUMBUS — The St. Marys girls bowling team finished 11th at the Division II state bowling tournament on Saturday.

The Roughriders bowled a team score of 2,807 pins in the qualifying round while senior Kristen Dammeyer finished 16th individually with a three-game series of 559.

St. Marys’ Drew Houser was 41st overall with a 498 series. Abby Smith had a 446 series, Serena Rockwood bowled a two-game total of 258, Faith Monnin bowled a 162 in her one game and Paige Keysor had a 133 in her one game

New Knoxville rolls past Minster for district title

March 3, 2014

 

WAPAKONETA — The New Knoxville starting five left the floor and had a group hug on the bench with time to spare in the fourth quarter, a prospect that didn’t seem likely when two of the best teams in Division IV squared off.

Prepared for a battle between two of the top teams in the Midwest Athletic Conference, the New Knoxville girls basketball team instead steamrolled to a district title with a 54-31 win over Minster at the Division IV tournament at Wapakoneta on Saturday night.

Spencerville holds off New Bremen, Flyers win low-scoring affair over Fort Recovery

March 1, 2014

COLDWATER – The New Bremen boys basketball team’s comeback just came up short in the fourth quarter against the Spencerville Bearcats on Friday night in a 52-48 loss in a Division IV sectional final at Coldwater.

Marion Local defeated Fort Recovery and its four-corner offense for the second straight week 27-23 to win the sectional title.

New Bremen battled adversity all night, including losing leading scorer Carson Manger, who scored 15 points, to fouls with six minutes left in the game.

St. Marys puts scare into Elida, Bath pulls away from Celina

March 1, 2014

LIMA — Late in the fourth quarter on Friday night, the prodigious high school basketball career of Elida guard and future Purdue Boilermaker Dakota Mathias and the expectation-laden season of top-seeded Elida were in danger of ending  at the hands of an upstart St. Marys boys basketball team that refused to die.

New Knoxville and Minster to face off for district title on Saturday

February 28, 2014

WAPAKONETA — The New Knoxville and Minster girls basketball teams will meet for a Division IV district title after both earned double-digit wins over their opponents from the east on Thursday night at Wapakoneta.

New Knoxville held the Ada Bulldogs to just seven second-half points and won its 18th straight game in a 50-20 victory to start the night. Haley Horstman scored 13 points and Paige Lehman added 12 points with a 4 of 4 night from both the floor and  the free throw line. Meg Reineke scored nine points for the Rangers.

St. Marys faces Mathias and No. 14 Elida for sectional title, Celina takes on Bath

February 27, 2014

LIMA — St. Marys head basketball coach Dan Hegemier laid out the blueprint for a tournament upset to his team just minutes after his Roughriders advanced in the tournament with a 64-58 win over Shawnee on Tuesday night and No. 14 Elida looming.

“I just told the guys in the locker room that I’ve been doing this awhile and I’ve beaten some good teams in the tournament and I’d like to do it again,” Hegemier said. “But you can’t be indecisive, you have to be confident, you have to play hard and you have to play together.”

ELIDA —   The fourth quarter and overtime of the St. Marys-Elida game had a...
Western Buckeye League Wapakoneta 38, Bath 6, Celina 35, Defiance 7 St. Marys 47, Elida...
VIDEO: Bengals hoping blackout lifted Two thoughts from the Bengals on another possible blackout...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes