Skip to main content

Syndicate contentLocal Sports

Damon Goodwin and 1984 UD team traveled same road as this year's Flyers

March 28, 2014

A slow start and a spectacular close to the season — former University of Dayton standout, Memorial High School grad and longtime Capital University men’s head basketball coach Damon Goodwin sees a common thread running between the 1984 Dayton Flyers and this year’s mens’ basketball team that has become the darling of the NCAA tournament with a run to the Elite Eight.

2014 WBL and MAC Baseball Schedule

March 27, 2014

Click below to download a Western Buckeye League and Midwest Athletic Conference baseball schedule:

2014 Area Softball Schedule

March 27, 2014

Click below to download a 2014 area girls softball schedule:

2014 Western Buckeye League Boys Tennis and Track Schedules

March 27, 2014

Click to download the 2014 Boys Tennis and Boys and Girls Track schedules for Western Buckeye League teams:

Marion Local defends its way to first district title since 2004

March 8, 2014

WAPAKONETA – The Marion Local Flyers won their first district title in a decade with a dominating defensive effort in a 44-34 win over the  Arlington Red Devils in a Division IV district title game at Wapakoneta High School on Friday night.

Marion Local held Arlington to seven or fewer points in three of the four quarters en route to the district championship.

Area Grad Updates: Fleagle named First Team All Big Ten

March 8, 2014

Josh Fleagle, Ohio State

Area boys hoops players named to AP all-district lists

March 7, 2014

The Grand Lake St. Marys area and the area’s leagues had numerous players named to the Associated Press Northwest All-District lists released on Thursday night.

Division II

St. Marys junior Isaac Fitzgerald and Roughrider sophomore Nathan Wilker both received special mention all-district honors.

Celina’s Ryan Hoyng, a 6-3 junior who averaged 20.3 points per game, was named Second Team all-district. Logan Delong and Mason Ross of Celina were both special mention.

Fort Loramie ends Ranger run in tourney, 50-44, in regional semi

March 7, 2014

TIPP CITY — New  Knoxville senior Haley Horstman walked slowly to the bench after fouling out in the final half minute of Thursday night’s regional semifinal. Fans from both sides  in the filled-to-the-brim gymnasium at Tippecanoe High School stood and gave a curtain call ovation for the finish of a record-setting four seasons and one last tournament run for the New Knoxville girls basketball team she helped stoke.

Rider boys and girls basketball players named to All-WBL lists

March 3, 2014

From Staff Reports

The improved St. Marys boys basketball team garnered three spots on the Western Buckeye League’s All-League lists released over the weekend.

St. Marys junior Isaac Fitzgerald was named Second Team All-WBL.

Roughrider sophomore Nathan Wilker earned Third Team All-WBL.

St. Marys senior guard Marquis Wilson was Honorable Mention.

Elida’s Dakota Mathias won Player of the Year once again.

Riders 11th at state bowling

March 3, 2014

COLUMBUS — The St. Marys girls bowling team finished 11th at the Division II state bowling tournament on Saturday.

The Roughriders bowled a team score of 2,807 pins in the qualifying round while senior Kristen Dammeyer finished 16th individually with a three-game series of 559.

St. Marys’ Drew Houser was 41st overall with a 498 series. Abby Smith had a 446 series, Serena Rockwood bowled a two-game total of 258, Faith Monnin bowled a 162 in her one game and Paige Keysor had a 133 in her one game

Click on the link below for the area 2014 high school football schedule:
CELINA — Bobby Kennedy ended Dan Kanfoush’s reign as holder of the Governor’s...
ST. MARYS — The St. Marys football team welcomed Doug Frye’s return to the home...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes