Skip to main content

NEW BREMEN 64, FORT RECOVERY 55
COLDWATER — The New Bremen Cardinals survived a rough second quarter and made their free throws down the stretch to advance in the Division IV sectional tournament with a 64-55 victory over the Fort Recovery Indians at Coldwater. The Cardinals (13-8) will advance to the sectional championship on Friday at 8:00 against the Ada Bulldogs. Carson Manger led the Cardinals with 21 points and nine rebounds and Nolan Fox had 14 points.


Elsewhere
Division II

Syndicate contentLocal Sports

Tuesday, April 7 Area Sports Schedule

April 7, 2015

Tue., April 7
WBL Baseball

  • Bath at Elida
  • Celina at Kenton
  • Defiance at Shawnee
  • Bath at Elida
  • O-G at St. Marys
  • Van Wert at Wapakoneta
     

MAC Baseball

Monday, April 6 Area Round-Up

April 7, 2015

Baseball

St. Marys 6, New Bremen 0

St. Marys' Chase Roop and Josh Young combined to throw a no-hitter in a 6-0 win at New Bremen. Roop struck out 10 batters in 4 1-3 innings.

Minster 6, Wapakoneta 3

Minster shook off its 1-3 start to the season and posted a win over Wapakoneta with a four-run first inning. Minster starting pitcher Josh Nixon threw three hitless innings to start the game and scattering three runs and six hits the rest of his outing for a complete game win.
 

Monday, April 6 Area Scoreboard

April 7, 2015

WBL Baseball

Celina 2, St. Henry 1
Defiance 7, Paulding 1
Kenton 5, Allen East 4
Ottawa-Glandorf 18, Fort Jennings 3
Shawnee 8, Delphos St. John’s 2
St. Marys 6, New Bremen 0
Van Wert 14, Parkway 4
Minster 6, Wapakoneta 3

MAC Baseball

Monday, April 6 Area Sports Schedule

April 6, 2015

Mon., April 6
WBL Baseball

St. Henry at Celina
Paulding at Defiance
Allen East at Kenton
Fort Jennings at O-G
Shawnee at Delphos St. John’s
St. Marys at New Bremen
Parkway at Van Wert
Minster at Wapakoneta

MAC Baseball
LCC at Coldwater
Fort Recovery at Franklin Monroe
Sidney Lehman at Marion Local
Minster at Wapakoneta
St. Marys at New Bremen
Parkway at Van Wert
St. Henry at Celina

Saturday, April 4 Area Scoreboard

April 6, 2015

Saturday, April 4
WBL Baseball

Celina 4, Greenville 1
Celina 10, Greenville 4
Defiance 11, Napoleon 1, 6 inn.
Kalida 7, Elida 6
Ottawa-Glandorf 7, Paulding 0
Ottawa-Glandorf 15, Paulding 1
Wauseon 6, Shawnee 2
Wauseon 10, Shawnee 0
St. Marys 11,Minster 0
St. Marys 21, Minster 9
Bryan 6, Van Wert 5
Bryan 8, Van Wert 1

MAC Baseball
Coldwater 7, Indian Lake 6
Coldwater 16, Indian Lake 5

Manger leads East to win in all-star game

April 1, 2015


ELIDA — New Bremen senior Carson Manger scored a game-high 16 points to help lead the East to a 105-79 win over the West in the Division IV District 8 all-star game at the Elida Fieldhouse on Tuesday night.

Manger, a Lake Superior State signee, was on the East roster along with New Knoxville's Andrew Arnett, who scored 10 points, and Minster's Matthew Trushaw, who had two points.

Wednesday, April 1 Area Sports Schedule

April 1, 2015

Wednesday, April 1
WBL Baseball

Perry at Bath
Indian Lake at Kenton
Van Wert at Lincolnview

MAC Baseball

Delphos St. John's at Crestview

WBL Softball
Elida at Crestview
Indian Lake at Kenton
Van Wert at Lincolnview

WBL Tennis
Bluffton at Elida
Kenton at Marysville
Sidney Lehman at Wapakoneta

 

Tuesday, March 31 Scoreboard

April 1, 2015

Tuesday, March 31
WBL Baseball

Findlay 1, Bath 0
Celina 2, Marion Local 0
Defiance 4, Central Catholic 3
Elida 2, Columbus Grove 1
Kenton 7, Elgin 5
Ottoville 4, Ottawa-Glandorf 3
Piqua 10, Wapakoneta 0

MAC Baseball
Coldwater 6, Fort Loramie 2
Fort Recovery 8, Lincolnview 3
Celina 2, Marion Local 0
Russia 10, Minster 6
New Bremen 11, Houston 6
Anna 8, New Knoxville 2
Parkway 6, Spencerville 2

Tuesday, March 31 Area Sports Schedule

March 31, 2015

Tue., March 31
Area Schedule
Baseball

New Bremen at Houston
Minster at Russia

Softball
New Bremen at Houston
Parkway at St. Marys
Minster at Celina

Track and Field
New Knoxville at Sidney Invite
St. Marys home quad

Boys Tennis
Bulffton at St. Marys

WBL Baseball
Bath at Findlay
Celina at Marion Local

Monday, March 30 Scoreboard

March 31, 2015

Baseball
Fort Recovery 7, Celina 3
Elida 12, Fort Jennings 8
Kenton 7, Upper Sandusky 5
Shawnee 6, Paulding 5, 8 inn.
Parkway 3, St. Marys 0
Van Wert 4, Spencerville 2
Wapakoneta 5, Delphos St. John’s 1
Coldwater 10, Franklin-Monroe 2
Greenville 7, Marion Local 6
Minster 15, Ansonia 6
New Bremen 12, Bradford 8
Covington 8, New Knoxville 7
St. Henry 3, Indian Lake 0
Versailles 9, Arcanum 4

Softball

Sat., April 25 WBL Baseball Allen East at Bath Fort Loramie Invitational Shawnee at...
Track and Field Wapakoneta Relays WAPAKONETA — The St. Marys boys and girls track teams...
WBL Baseball St. Marys at Bath Wapakoneta at Celina O-G at Defiance Elida at Van...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes