Skip to main content

Syndicate contentLocal Sports

Tuesday's Leader Local Lookahead

July 12, 2011

Tuesday, July 12 Local Sports Schedule
ACME District
At St. Henry
6 p.m.

Van Wert vs. Wapakoneta
2nd Game
Minster vs. Wapak/VW
 

At Celina
7 p.m.

Celina vs. Coldwater

St. Marys Little League
Announcement of Galen Cisco Award, handing out of regular season and tournament trophies and 12-year Old All-Star Game begins at 5:30 p.m.

 

Monday's Local Sports Scoreboard

July 12, 2011

Monday, Aug. 11, 2011
Local Sports Scores

ACME District Tournament

At St. Henry

Van Wert 6, Wapakoneta 6

(Suspended in the 6th inning due to lightning)

Wapakoneta and Van Wert will try again tonight.

Monday's Leader Local Lookahead

July 11, 2011

Monday, July 11, 2011

Local Sports Schedule

ACME District Tournament

At St. Henry

Van Wert vs. Wapakoneta, 7 p.m.

At Celina

Celina vs. Fort Loramie, 7 p.m.

GLSCL

Grand Lake Mariners at Cincinnati, 7:05 p.m.

Minster wins two over weekend at District ACME tourney

July 11, 2011

ST. HENRY — The Minster Wildcats are the lone team in the St. Henry portion of the district ACME bracket without a loss after a pair of wins over the weekend. A 10-4 win over Delphos St. John’s on Saturday and a 10-0 run-rule win over Van Wert on Sunday have Minster a win away from advancing to the finals of the district tourney.

Wapakoneta stayed alive on Sunday with a win over Delphos St. John’s on Sunday a day after falling behind early and losing to Van Wert 10-8 on Saturday at St. Henry.

Wapak wins ACME sectional crown over Minster

July 7, 2011

MINSTER — The Wapakoneta ACME baseball team showed it could make things interesting late — in both the best and worst sense  — during the Auglaize County sectional tournament this week.

But above all the Redskins revealed that they were the county's best summer baseball team.

Wapakoneta held off a late Minster charge for a 6-5 win in the sectional title game on Wednesday night to finish the tournament unscathed with a 3-0 record with comebacks and close calls throughout.

Wednesday's Leader Local Lookahead

July 6, 2011

Wednesday, July 6
Local Sports Schedule

ACME Auglaize County Sectional at Minster

Minster vs. Wapakoneta, 6 p.m.

ACME Mercer County Sectional at Coldwater

Coldwater vs. Celina/Marion Local

GLSCL

Grand Lake Mariners at Lima Locos, 7 p.m.

Minster ousts St. Marys from ACME sectional

July 6, 2011

MINSTER — A rough start  to Tuesday night’s game didn’t deter the Minster ACME baseball team from assuring itself of a trip to the district tournament.

Minster pushed a run across in the bottom of the sixth inning and advanced to the title game of the Auglaize County sectional tournament with a 5-4 win over top-seeded St. Marys at Hanover Street Park.

Tuesday Local Scoreboard

July 6, 2011

Tuesday, July 5

Local Sports

ACME Sectional

At Minster

Minster 5, St. Marys 4

MINSTER — A rough start to Tuesday night's game didn't deter the Minster ACME baseball team from assuring itself of a trip to the district tournament.

Tuesday's Leader Local Lookahead

July 5, 2011

Tuesday, July 5

Local Sports Schedule

ACME Sectional

At Minster

St. Marys vs. Minster, 6 p.m.

GLSCL

Licking County at Grand Lake Mariners, 7:15 p.m.

Redskins Come Back Against Cardinals

June 29, 2011

WAPAKONETA — With five runs in the last two innings the Wapakoneta ACME baseball team overcame a 5-2 lead to defeat New Bremen 7-5 Tuesday evening at Wapakoneta.

“It was an ugly game at the start,” Wapakoneta assistant coach Nick Sammetinger said. “We got it done in the end with clutch hits and got the runs when we needed them.”

New Bremen coach Logan O’Neil pointed to some mistakes late in the game but praised his team’s effort.    

VIDEO: Ohio State QB J.T. Barrett after his 6 TD passes against Kent State Ohio State QB J.T....
KENTON 26, ST. MARYS 7 ST. MARYS — The fourth quarter started so promising for the St....
Western Buckeye League Kenton 26, St. Marys 7 Wapakoneta 17, Elida 0 Bath 42, Defiance...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes