Skip to main content

Syndicate contentLocal Sports

Friday's Area Sports Schedule

February 7, 2014

Friday, Feb. 7
Boys Basketball
Western Buckeye League

  • Kenton at Bath
  • Shawnee at Celina
  • Defiance at Van Wert
  • Elida at O-G
  • Wapakoneta at St. Marys


Midwest Athletic Conference

Girls Basketball Round-Up: Horstman sets New Knoxville career scoring record

February 7, 2014

NEW KNOXVILLE 58, FORT RECOVERY 34

Minster's Hegemann signs with Dayton

February 6, 2014

MINSTER — Wes Hegemann started more games than any other Minster football player in program history, a stalwart on the offense and defensive lines for four years as Minster retook its place as one of the Midwest Athletic Conference’s top programs.

Hegemann signed with the University of Dayton football program at a signing ceremony at Minster High School on Wednesday afternoon.

Hegemann, a 6-2, 265-pounder, said he got to grow as a player with the four years of playing time.

New Bremen is staying in the Midwest Athletic Conference after exploring other options

February 6, 2014

NEW BREMEN — New Bremen will remain a member of the Midwest Athletic Conference and field a football team in 2014, New Bremen Superintendent Howard Overman announced on Wednesday afternoon.

“After much discussion and weighing other options the New Bremen Schools will remain affiliated with Midwest Athletic Conference for all sanctioned sports,” Overman wrote in a written release.

Boys Associated Press Basketball Poll

February 4, 2014

Fort Recovery edges New Bremen in 4 overtimes

February 4, 2014

FORT RECOVERY — The New Bremen and Fort Recovery girls basketball teams kept answering the call in a four-overtime thriller on Monday night.

A basket by Caley Schoenherr with 1:31 left in the fourth extra period and a few free throws eventually allowed the Indians to survive the Cardinals 70-66 in the marathon affair.

Both teams hit key shots to keep the game going in the overtimes.

Girls Basketball Sectional Draws Announced

February 3, 2014

Division II
At Spencerville H.S.
Tuesday, Feb. 18

St. Marys vs. Celina, 6:15 p.m.
Shawnee vs. Elida, 8 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 22
Celina-St. Marys vs. Bath, 6:15 p.m.
Shawnee-Elida vs. Wapakoneta, 8 p.m.

Division III
At Wapakoneta H.S.
Wednesday, Feb. 19

Columbus Grove vs. Coldwater, 7 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 22
Col. Grove-Coldwater vs. Allen East, 6:15 p.m.
Lima Cent. Cath. vs. Parkway, 8 p.m.

Heitkamp wins WBL title at 160 pounds

February 3, 2014

KENTON — Jaden Heitkamp lifted both arms above his head, pointed to his family in the bleachers and smiled wide after capturing the Western Buckeye League title at 160 pounds with a perfect run through the bracket.

The St. Marys junior dominated in the championship match for a 9-4 decision over Bath’s Zach Garrett to highlight a good day for the Roughriders on the mats at Kenton High School on Saturday.

Friday's Area Boys Basketball Schedule

January 31, 2014

Friday, Jan. 24
Western Buckeye League

  • Bath at Shawnee
  • Van Wert at Celina
  • St. Marys at Defiance
  • Elida at Kenton
  • O-G at Wapakoneta

Midwest Athletic Conference

  • Versailles at Coldwater
  • Marion Local at Delphos St. John’s
  • Minster at Fort Recovery
  • St. Henry at New Bremen
  • New Knoxville at Parkway

Northwest Conference

Thursday's Area Girls Basketball Scores

January 31, 2014

Thursday, Jan. 30
Girls Basketball
Western Buckeye League

  • Bath 62, Shawnee 36
  • Van Wert 61, Celina 42
  • St. Marys 40, Defiance 32
  • Elida 57, Kenton 32
  • Ottawa-Glandorf 49, Wapakoneta 37

Midwest Athletic Conference

PIQUA — Minster football is  headed to the state semifinals for the first time since...
TROTWOOD MADISON 34, WAPAKONETA 28 SIDNEY — Two lost fumbles by the Wapakoneta Redskins...
Ohio High School Playoff Football Division II Cin. La Salle 38, Cin. Mt. Healthy 6 Lewis...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes