Skip to main content

Syndicate contentLocal Sports

Tuesday Tournament Round-Up

October 19, 2011

Division IV Volleyball at Coldwater

COLDWATER — Auglaize County’s two Division IV volleyball teams had their seasons end at the hands of tough Midwest Athletic Conference opponents in sectional semifinal matches at Coldwater High School on Tuesday night.

New Knoxville took state-ranked Parkway to the brink in the nightcap, but the Panthers rallied to take the final game 17-15 and win the match, 25-19, 20-25, 25-23,23-25, 17-15.

Weekend Sports Round-Up

October 17, 2011

WBL Cross Country Championships

KENTON — The St. Marys boys cross country team finished fourth and the girls squad finished sixth at the Western Buckeye League cross country championships, while the Van Wert boys and Shawnee girls teams captured league titles in Kenton on Saturday.

Runners raced in blustery, cold conditions on the new 3.1-mile circuit mowed out of the infield and surrounding land of the Hardin County Fairground track.

Thursday Sports Round-Up and Friday Lookahead

October 14, 2011

Girls Soccer: Shawnee 2, St. Marys 1

LIMA — Needing a win to keep its Western Buckeye League hopes alive, a two-goal deficit proved too much for the St. Marys girls soccer team to make up.

Shawnee captured its first Western Buckeye League championship in girls soccer with a 2-1 win over the Roughriders on Thursday night behind two goals from Kaitlyn Gronas.

St. Marys’ Ashleigh Falk drew the Roughriders to within 2-1 with 30:40 left in the match.

Riders travel north to take on Titans; Around the WBL

October 13, 2011

(Note: St. Marys and O-G rosters are attached at the bottom of the story).

Ottawa-Glandorf head coach Ken Schriner said the story of the Western Buckeye League season has been how varying styles match-up on a week-to-week basis.

“We’ve got running backs putting up big numbers and we’ve got teams who throw it all over the field,” Schriner said on Tuesday.  

Minster, Versailles has playoff implications

October 13, 2011

MINSTER — Riding a three-game winning streak, the Minster Wildcats will play host to the Versailles Tigers in a pivotal MAC game Friday night.

The Wildcats (5-2, 3-2 MAC) is coming off a 34-7 win over St. Henry last week that moved the team into a tie for third-place in the league with the Tigers. Minster coach Nate Moore said he team played tough and physical against the Redskins — something he said needs to continue against Versailles (5-2, 3-2 MAC).

New Bremen takes on Parkway

October 13, 2011

NEW BREMEN – Tackling was a problem for the New Bremen Cardinals football team last Friday at Versailles as they were defeated 42-0.

This week the Cardinals entertain the Parkway Panthers. Game time is Friday at New Bremen at 7:30.

Head Coach Rob Messick’s thoughts heading into the game:

OHSAA Computer Points Standings and AP Football Polls released

October 11, 2011

OHSAA Official Computer Point Rankings

Division II

Region 8 - 1. Trotwood-Madison (7-0) 19.3429, 2. Kings Mills Kings (7-0) 19.1571, 3. Wapakoneta (7-0) 15.8786, 4. Tipp City Tippecanoe (7-0) 13.5714, 5. Vandalia Butler (6-1) 13.1357, 6. Franklin (6-1) 12.25, 7. Hamilton Ross (6-1) 11.7714, 8. Cin. Turpin (5-2) 11.4571, 9. Cin. Northwest (4-3) 8.65, 10. Cin. Mount Healthy (5-2) 8.4929, 11. Cin. Anderson (3-4) 8.3786, 12. Wilmington (5-2) 8.05

Monday Sports Round-Up

October 11, 2011

Girls Soccer: St. Marys 4, Fort Jennings 1

The Roughriders tuned up for Thursday’s  WBL showdown against Shawnee with a 4-1 win over 10-win Fort Jennings on Monday.

Fort Jennings had been a thorn in the side of the Roughriders the past few seasons, and Paul Dingledine saw the Musketeers as a good final non-league challenge.

Area soccer, volleyball teams get postseason draws

October 10, 2011

Volleyball
Division II
At Lima Senior

The St. Marys volleyball team opens its postseason against Defiance on Wednesday, Oct. 19 at 6 p.m. at Lima Senior High School and the winner of that match will play the winner of the Bath-Wapakoneta match (7:15 p.m. on Wednesday) on Saturday, Oct. 22 at 7:15 p.m.

The top of the bracket at Lima Senior will match up Celina and Shawnee at 6 p.m. on Tuesday, Oct. 18, followed by Elida vs. Van Wert at 7:15 p.m. The winners of those two matches play on Saturday, Oct. 22 at 6 p.m.

Weekend Sports Round-Up

October 10, 2011

Volleyball: New Knoxville 3, Houston 0

NEW KNOXVILLE – The New Knoxville volleyball team didn’t let up in anything Saturday as they defeated the Houston Wildcats in a non-league match at New Knoxville 25-9, 25-17 and 25-8.

“I was happy with the girls that they didn’t let up,” Rangers head coach Jill Roode said. “They didn’t stop playing hard. It is easy for them not to play up to their potential when they play non-league games.”