Skip to main content

Archive

November 1st, 2011

Minster football pre-sale playoff tickets

November 1, 2011

Presale tickets for the Division VI regional quarterfinal playoff  football between Minster and  Springfield Catholic Central, to be played on Saturday, Nov. 5 at 7 p.m. at Springfield Catholic Central will be on sale during the times listed below:
 

October 31st

Wapakoneta Cleared For Playoffs

October 31, 2011

WAPAKONETA — Wapakoneta City Schools Superintendent Keith Horner said officials with the Wapakoneta City Schools met with Dr. Dan Ross, Commissioner of the OHSAA and his Assistant Commissioners at their office in Columbus.

"After having a discussion, we are happy to say that we will be participating in the Ohio High School football playoffs," Horner said in a statement. "We wish all the students athletes participating in any sport good luck in their playoff or tournament. Wapakoneta City School officials will not have any further comment."

Weekly Happenings

October 31, 2011

October

Oct. 31: The New Knoxville Community Library will hold storytime from 1 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. today.

A Zumba class will be held from 6:45 p.m. to 7:45 p.m. today at Woodland Rollerdome in St. Marys.

November

Nov. 1: The F.J. Stallo Memorial Library of Minster will hold storytime from 10:30 a.m. to 11 a.m. today for 3 to 5-year-olds.

Area football teams get first-round playoff match-ups

October 31, 2011

The Minster Wildcats will return to the site of their first-round playoff upset from a season ago, Wapakoneta hits the road in its first playoff appearance since 2006, and nine Western Buckeye League and Midwest Athletic Conference teams (along with Fort Loramie) received first-round playoff assignments on Sunday afternoon.

Div. VI — Minster (7-3) at Springfield Cath. Cent.  (8-2) — Saturday, 7 p.m

Rita F. Siefring, 79

October 31, 2011

Rita F. Siefring, 79, of Carthagena, formerly of Burkettsville, died at 4:05 a.m. Monday, Oct. 31, 2011, at St. Charles Center in Carthagena.

She was born on Nov. 22, 1931, in Yorkshire, to Joseph and Katherine (Walterbusch) Mescher, and they preceded her in death.

On June 17, 1959, in Osgood, she married Elmer J. Siefring, and he preceded her in death on April 9, 2005.

Marie C. (Ratterman) Meinerding, 87

October 31, 2011

Marie C. (Ratterman) Meinerding, 87, formerly of Louis Street, Fort Loramie, passed away of natural causes Sunday morning, Oct. 30, 2011, at the Versailles Health Care Center, where she had been a resident.

She was born on Jan. 3, 1924, in Dayton, to George and Jane (Barga) Ratterman, and they preceded her in death.

On June 21, 1947, at St. Michael Church in Fort Loramie, Marie was married to Ivo H. Mienerding, and he preceded her in death on Oct. 13, 1996.  

Lowell E. Loughridge, 87

October 31, 2011

Lowell E. Loughridge, 87, of 1909 Knapke Court, Celina, died on Saturday, Oct. 29, 2011, at Celina Manor.

He was born on Jan. 23, 1924, in Celina, to James L. and Ilo D. (Ford) Loughridge, and they preceded him in death.

On Oct. 17, 1945, he married Lucille C. Meier, and she preceded him in death on July 22, 2009.

Janet S. Mackenbach, 64

October 31, 2011

Janet S. Mackenbach, 64, of 12012 Evans Road, Mendon, died at 9:55 a.m. Friday, Oct. 28, 2011, at St. Rita’s Medical Center in Lima.

She was born on Dec. 1, 1946, in Buckland, to Gerald and Leota (King) Shoffstall, and they preceded her in death.

On April 20, 1964, in Wapakoneta, she married Thomas A. Mackenbach, and he preceded her in death on Oct. 5, 2006.

Iva Jean Gibson, 77

October 31, 2011

Iva Jean Gibson, 77, of 111 Clearview Court, St. Marys, died on Friday, Oct. 28, 2011, at the Golden Living Center in St. Marys.

She was born on Jan. 14, 1934, in Middlesboro, Ky., the daughter of Rubin and Woodie (Webb) Burns, and they preceded her in death.

On June 10, 1954, she married Kenneth Gibson, and he preceded her in death on Jan. 20, 2000.

She is survived by her two children, Gary (Charlene) Gibson of St. Marys and Lisa (David) Coates of Scottsburg, Ind.; nine grandchildren; one brother, the Rev. Jack (Opal) Burns of St. Marys.

5 To Face Off For NB BOE

October 31, 2011

NEW BREMEN — Five candidates will be competing for two open slots next week in the New Bremen Board of Education election.

Scott Bertke, Kami Fox, Troy Grillot, Robert Parker and Timothy Paul are on the ballot for two spots in the Nov. 8 election.

Bertke, a lifelong resident of New Bremen, said he is interested in joining the school board because he would like to serve the community.

Kort Fledderjohann will step down from his position as the boys head basketball coach at New...
Division II District Final Celina 48, St. Marys 29 FINDLAY — The Bulldogs held St....
OHSBCA District 8 All-District Teams Division IV Girls Molly Glick, Arcadia Tori Wyss, Ada...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes