Skip to main content

Archive - Sports Article

April 28th, 2015

Tuesday, April 28 Area Schedule

April 28, 2015

Tuesday’s Schedule
Baseball

Van Wert at Bath
Celina at St. Marys
Defiance at Wapakoneta
Shawnee at Elida
Kenton at O-G
Fort Recovery at Coldwater
Marion Local at Versailles
Parkway at Minster
New Bremen at New Knoxville
Delphos St. John’s at St. Henry

Softball
Bath at Van Wert
St. Marys at Celina
Wapakoneta at Defiance
Elida at Shawnee
O-G at Kenton
Coldwater at Russia

Monday, April 27 Area Scoreboard

April 28, 2015

Monday’s Scores
Boys Tennis

  • Napoleon 3, Defiance 2
  • Ottawa Hills 5, Elida 0
  • Kenton 4, Galion 1
  • Shawnee 5, Bluffton 0
  • St. Marys 5, Bellefontaine 0
  • Van Wert 5, Lima Senior 0
  • Wapakoneta 3, Lima Central Catholic 2


Baseball

April 27th

Lisi set to become New Knoxville boys basketball coach

April 27, 2015

NEW KNOXVILLE — Josh Lisi will be the next head boys basketball coach at New Knoxville, pending approval by the school’s board of education tonight.

Lisi, who served as the junior varsity coach for the Rangers, would replace Kort Fledderjohann, who stepped down last month after six seasons as head coach of the Ranger program.

Lisi is a graduate of Wapakoneta High School and Wright State University.

He takes over a program that went 9-14 a season ago and 2-7 in the Midwest Athletic Conference.

Monday, April 27 Area Sports Schedule

April 27, 2015

Monday, April 27

WBL Baseball

  • St. Marys at St. Henry, 5 p.m.


MAC Baseball

  • Coldwater at Elida
  • S. Adams (Ind.) at Minster
  • National Trail at Versailles


WBL Softball

  • O-G at Gibsonburg
  • Van Wert at Kalida


MAC Softball

Saturday, April 25 Area Scoreboard

April 27, 2015

WBL Baseball

  • Bath 8, Allen East 7
  • Bath 6, Allen East 0
  • Defiance 13, Wauseon 5
  • Bryan 7, Shawnee 0
  • Bryan 7, Shawnee 6
  • Van Wert 5, Delphos St. John’s 3
  • Van Wert 6, Delphos St. John’s 2

MAC Baseball

April 24th

Saturday, April 25 Area Schedule

April 24, 2015

Sat., April 25

WBL Baseball

  • Allen East at Bath
  • Fort Loramie Invitational
  • Shawnee at Bryan (DH)
  • Eastside (Ind.) at St. Marys (DH)
  • Delphos St. John's at Van Wert (DH)

MAC Baseball

Friday, April 24 Area Scoreboard

April 24, 2015

Track and Field

Wapakoneta Relays
WAPAKONETA — The St. Marys boys and girls track teams both finished fifth at the eight-team Wapakoneta Relays on Friday night, with a pair of top relay finishes. The St. Marys girls 3200 meter relay team of Josie Bowman, Riley Wilson, Laura Wilker and Kelly Wilker won with a 10:22.64 time. The St. Marys boys 800 meter relay team of Eric Spicer, Zach Lemmerman, Julius Fisher and Cam Swanson took second (1:34.21).

WBL Boys Tennis

Friday, April 24 Area Schedule

April 24, 2015

WBL Baseball

  • St. Marys at Bath
  • Wapakoneta at Celina
  • O-G at Defiance
  • Elida at Van Wert
  • Kenton at Shawnee

MAC Baseball

  • Coldwater at Parkway
  • Marion Local at Allen East
  • Minster at New Bremen
  • Coldwater at Parkway

WBL Softball

Thursday, April 23 Area Scoreboard

April 24, 2015

WBL Baseball

  • St. Marys 12 Ottawa-Glandorf 7

St. Marys rallied from a 7-5 deficit behind  3-RBI games from Tristan Becker and Michael Hastreiter and a 2-RBI game from Josh Young.

  • Bath 11, Parkway 3
  • Findlay 4, Shawnee 1

MAC Baseball

April 23rd

Thursday, April 23 Area Schedule

April 23, 2015

Thu., April 23
WBL Baseball

Bath at Parkway
Defiance at Sylvania Southview
Tiffin Columbian at Kenton
Findlay at Shawnee
O-G at St. Marys

MAC Baseball
Versailles at Fort Recovery
St. Henry at Marion Local
Bath at Parkway

WBL Softball
Van Wert at Ottoville

MAC Softball
Coldwater at St. Henry
Fort Recovery at Marion Local
Minster at Versailles

Tuesday’s Schedule Baseball Van Wert at Bath Celina at St. Marys Defiance at Wapakoneta...
Monday’s Scores Boys Tennis Napoleon 3, Defiance 2 Ottawa Hills 5, Elida 0...
NEW KNOXVILLE — Josh Lisi will be the next head boys basketball coach at New Knoxville,...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes