Skip to main content

Archive - Sports Article

June 9th, 2014

Minster falls 2-1 in D4 state title softball game

June 9, 2014

AKRON — Brittany Nero pulled an inside 1-0 pitch down the left field line and pinch runner Morgan Orlowski scampered across home plate in the bottom of the seventh inning to give Cuyahoga Heights a 2-1 walk-off win and its first-ever state title to end the Minster Wildcats’ dream of a Division IV state championship on Saturday.

“It was a great game, the way a state championship should be,” Cuyahoga Heights head coach Christy Zawadzki said.

June 5th

St. Marys relay team worked way to state

June 5, 2014

ST. MARYS — The St. Marys boys 4-by-200 meter relay team went into last Saturday’s Division II regional track meet at Welcome Stadium with one goal in mind: break the school record time.

A trip to Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium this week was simply a byproduct. A rather rewarding byproduct.

The Rider quartet of senior Will Walter, junior Cam Swanson, sophomore Austin Tester and freshman Eric Spicer will run in the preliminaries on Friday at 2:40 p.m. The top eight teams will advance to Saturday’s final at 1:25 p.m.

June 3rd

Area track teams sending athletes to state this week

June 3, 2014

DAYTON — They represent all four classes and they’ll represent the Roughriders at state track and field championships this weekend.

The St. Marys boys 4-by-200 meter relay team of freshman Eric Spicer, senior Will Walter, sophomore Austin Tester and junior Cam Swanson advanced to the Division II state track and field championships with a fourth-place finish in the event final at the University of Dayton’s Welcome Stadium on Saturday.

The Rider quartet turned in a 1:31.02 time for the final state spot.

May 23rd

Minster softball wins district title in 9th inning

May 24, 2014

WAPAKONETA — The Minster softball team never said die.

The Wildcats scored a run in the bottom of the seventh inning to keep their tournament alive and then clinched the Division IV district title in bizarre fashion in the bottom of the ninth for a 6-5 victory over the Crestview Knights at Wapakoneta on Friday.

While trying to intentionally walk Michaela Goettemoeller in the ninth, Crestview was called for an illegal pitch, which allowed the winning run to score. The issue involved the catcher’s positioning on the intentional walk.

Rider runners punch tickets for regional track meet

May 24, 2014

DEFIANCE — The St. Marys boys track team will be sending a hurdler and two relay teams to next week’s regional tournament at the University of Dayton.

Hurdler Luke Lemmerman and the 400 and 800 meter relay teams punched their tickets with top-four finishes in running finals at the Division II district tournament at Defiance on Friday night.

Lemmerman is headed back to the regional meet in the 110 meter hurdles after turning in a third-place finish in the event  with a 15.45-second time.

May 19th

This Week's Area Tournament Schedule

May 19, 2014

Baseball
Division II
District Semifinals
At Bluffton University
Thursday, May 22

St. Marys vs. Lima Bath, 2 p.m.
Wapakoneta vs. Celina, 4:30 p.m.

District Final
Saturday, May 24, 2 p.m.

Winner advances to Tiffin Regional

Division III
District Semfinals
At Ohio Northern University
Thursday, May 22

St. Henry vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, 2 p.m.
Coldwater vs. Parkway, 4:15 p.m.

May 16th

St. Marys captures sectional title

May 16, 2014

ST. MARYS — The St. Marys baseball team hosted its first tournament home game and delivered its first sectional title in a decade on Thursday night at K.C. Geiger Park.

St. Marys’ offense once again overpowered a Western Buckeye League opponent and starting pitcher Nathan Wilker shook off a first inning blip to post six zeroes to end the game as a hearty crowd braved plummeting temperatures to watch St. Marys capture its first sectional baseball title since 2004 with a 9-1 win over the Elida Bulldogs on Thursday.

May 15th

Weather pushes back tourney games, WBL track meet

May 15, 2014

Many of Wednesday’s area sporting events were moved to Thursday because of rain, including the first day of the Western Buckeye League track and field championships and tournament softball and baseball games.

The first day of the Division II sectional tennis tournament at UNOH scheduled for Thursday night was moved to Friday.
 

Minster wins sectional title with 7-4 win over Spencerville

May 15, 2014

MINSTER — The Minster Wildcats baseball team had to battle from behind Wednesday afternoon to emerge from the Division IV  sectional tournament. The Wildcats scored five runs in the bottom of the sixth inning to rally past  the Spencerville Bearcats 7-4 in a  sectional title game held at Hanover Street Park.

Minster once again is headed back to the district tournament, but not before getting a scare from a young, talented Bearcat team.

May 14th

Minster track collects seven MAC individual titles on first day

May 14, 2014

COLDWATER — The Minster boys and girls track teams earned a combined seven individual Midwest Athletic Conference titles on the first day of  the conference’s championship meet at Coldwater on Tuesday.

The Minster boys jetted out to 67.5 points on the first day. St. Henry is second with 30 points. Versailles is third with 28 points.  

KENTON 26, ST. MARYS 7 ST. MARYS — The fourth quarter started so promising for the St....
Western Buckeye League Kenton 26, St. Marys 7 Wapakoneta 17, Elida 0 Bath 42, Defiance...
SHAWNEE TOWNSHIP — The momentum from St. Marys’ Week 1 win over Sidney simply didn...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes