Skip to main content

Archive - Sports Article

September 30th, 2011

Thursday's Sports Round-Up

September 30, 2011

Boys Sectional Golf
Division II at Country Acres

KALIDA — St. Marys freshman Carter Bowman advanced to the district tournament by firing a 76 for the Roughriders at Country Acres on Thursday.

The Riders finished fifth as a team with 350 strokes.

Along with Bowman’s 76, St. Marys’ Will Paulus shot an 88, Austin Riggs shot a 91, Alex Dammeyer had a 95 and Colin Burke shot a 100.

September 27th

Monday Sports Round-Up and Leader Lookahead

September 27, 2011

Tuesday Round-Up

Girls Soccer: St. Marys 1, Wapakoneta 1

Missed opportunities early came back to bite the St. Marys girls soccer team late in a 1-1 tie with Wapakoneta, narrowing the margin for error in the Roughriders’ run at repeating as Western Buckeye League champs.

2011 All-Western Buckeye League Boys Golf team

September 27, 2011

WBL Player of the Year: Henry Weisgerber, Defiance

First Team All-League:  

Henry Weisgerber, Defiance

Jacob Behringer, Defiance

Jacob Moore, Defiance

Will Paulus, St. Marys

Carter Bowman, St. Marys

Jacob Brake, Van Wert

Tyler Turnwald, Van Wert

Brandon Hernandez, Van Wert

Matt Holt, Bath

Caleb Acheson, Wapakoneta

Alex Ray, Celina

Matt Hermiller, Ottawa-Glandorf
 

September 26th

2011 MAC Girls Golf All League Team

September 26, 2011

1st Team:
Kelsey Koesters***        Coldwater
Kelly Mueller            Minster
Claire Fischer            Minster
Brooke Wehrkamp        Versailles
Elizabeth White        Versailles
Marissa Conrad        Minster
Jennifer Schatzer        Parkway

2011 MAC Boys Golf All League Team

September 26, 2011

MAC BOYS GOLF ALL LEAGUE TEAM 2011

First Team:
Brian Schatzer***        Parkway
Darin Bergman        New Bremen
Cody Kundert        Delphos St John
Nate Clune            St Henry
Austin Fischer        Minster
Jordan Bollenbacher    Parkway

Weekend Sports Round-Up and Leader Lookahead

September 26, 2011

Leader Lookahead

Monday, September 26

Local Schedule

Girls Soccer: Wapakoneta at St. Marys, 5 p.m.

Girls Tennis

Bluffton at St. Marys, 4:30 p.m.

Volleyball

Jackson Center at New Knoxville, 5:30 p.m.

Weekend Round-Up

MAC Golf Championships: Minster girls win MAC title

September 26, 2011

 MAC Golf Championships: Minster girls capture MAC title

CELINA — The Minster girls golf team captured the Midwest Athletic Conference championship, while the Wildcat boys finished fourth at the boys tourney at Fox’s Den in Celina on Saturday.

Girls Tourney

Minster lapped the field with a 378-stroke finish — besting second-place Versailles by 22 strokes.

September 23rd

Late long runs lift Riders over Celina

September 24, 2011

CELINA — St. Marys senior tailback D.J. Manning grabbed a blue flag with ‘Go Riders’ stitched in gold lettering on it and raced down the visiting sideline at Celina Stadium, leading the entire St. Marys football team in celebration of returning bragging rights back east across Grand Lake St. Marys.

Manning ran down those sidelines all night.

Minster powers past New Bremen, 27-7

September 24, 2011

NEW BREMEN — The New Bremen Cardinals just couldn’t keep the Minster Wildcats in check and with a touchdown in each quarter the Wildcats defeated rival New Bremen 27-7 in front of a homecoming crowd at New Bremen.

“I thought we had opportunities on the field tonight to put them away and we didn’t get it done,” Minster head coach Nate Moore said. “The kids are a little disappointed that they didn’t put more points on the board, but New Bremen is a good team and had a good game plan.”

Friday Night Round-Up

September 24, 2011

WBL/MAC Scores

Friday, Sept. 23
Week 5

  • Bath 37, Van Wert 8
  • St. Marys 32, Celina 20
  • Elida 35, Shawnee 7
  • Kenton 36, Ottawa-Glandorf 20
  • Wapakoneta 21, Defiance 7
  • Coldwater 36, Versailles 19
  • Parkway 36, Fort Rec. 35, OT
  • Minster 27, New Bremen 7
  • Del. St. John’s 35, St. Henry 10
  • Marion Local 26, Anna 14

Wapakoneta 21, Defiance 7

PIQUA — Minster football is  headed to the state semifinals for the first time since...
TROTWOOD MADISON 34, WAPAKONETA 28 SIDNEY — Two lost fumbles by the Wapakoneta Redskins...
Ohio High School Playoff Football Division II Cin. La Salle 38, Cin. Mt. Healthy 6 Lewis...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes