Skip to main content

Archive - Mar 2014 - Sports Article

Date
  • All
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30
  • 31
Type

Fleagle Honorable Mention All-American for Buckeyes

March 31, 2014

AUSTIN, Texas — Josh Fleagle, an Ohio State sophomore swimmer and St. Marys native, earned Honorable Mention All-American honors in a pair of relay events at the 2014 men’s NCAA Swimming Championships in the Lonestar state this past weekend.

Fleagle was a member of the 400 freestyle relay team that finished ninth in the nation with a new Ohio State varsity record time of 2:51.26.

Fleagle swam on the 16th-place 800 freestyle relay team with a 6:23.42 time, also good for Honorable Mention All-America.

March 28th

Damon Goodwin and 1984 UD team traveled same road as this year's Flyers

March 28, 2014

A slow start and a spectacular close to the season — former University of Dayton standout, Memorial High School grad and longtime Capital University men’s head basketball coach Damon Goodwin sees a common thread running between the 1984 Dayton Flyers and this year’s mens’ basketball team that has become the darling of the NCAA tournament with a run to the Elite Eight.

March 27th

2014 WBL and MAC Baseball Schedule

March 27, 2014

Click below to download a Western Buckeye League and Midwest Athletic Conference baseball schedule:

2014 Area Softball Schedule

March 27, 2014

Click below to download a 2014 area girls softball schedule:

2014 Western Buckeye League Boys Tennis and Track Schedules

March 27, 2014

Click to download the 2014 Boys Tennis and Boys and Girls Track schedules for Western Buckeye League teams:

March 7th

Marion Local defends its way to first district title since 2004

March 8, 2014

WAPAKONETA – The Marion Local Flyers won their first district title in a decade with a dominating defensive effort in a 44-34 win over the  Arlington Red Devils in a Division IV district title game at Wapakoneta High School on Friday night.

Marion Local held Arlington to seven or fewer points in three of the four quarters en route to the district championship.

Area Grad Updates: Fleagle named First Team All Big Ten

March 8, 2014

Josh Fleagle, Ohio State

Area boys hoops players named to AP all-district lists

March 7, 2014

The Grand Lake St. Marys area and the area’s leagues had numerous players named to the Associated Press Northwest All-District lists released on Thursday night.

Division II

St. Marys junior Isaac Fitzgerald and Roughrider sophomore Nathan Wilker both received special mention all-district honors.

Celina’s Ryan Hoyng, a 6-3 junior who averaged 20.3 points per game, was named Second Team all-district. Logan Delong and Mason Ross of Celina were both special mention.

Fort Loramie ends Ranger run in tourney, 50-44, in regional semi

March 7, 2014

TIPP CITY — New  Knoxville senior Haley Horstman walked slowly to the bench after fouling out in the final half minute of Thursday night’s regional semifinal. Fans from both sides  in the filled-to-the-brim gymnasium at Tippecanoe High School stood and gave a curtain call ovation for the finish of a record-setting four seasons and one last tournament run for the New Knoxville girls basketball team she helped stoke.

March 3rd

Rider boys and girls basketball players named to All-WBL lists

March 3, 2014

From Staff Reports

The improved St. Marys boys basketball team garnered three spots on the Western Buckeye League’s All-League lists released over the weekend.

St. Marys junior Isaac Fitzgerald was named Second Team All-WBL.

Roughrider sophomore Nathan Wilker earned Third Team All-WBL.

St. Marys senior guard Marquis Wilson was Honorable Mention.

Elida’s Dakota Mathias won Player of the Year once again.

Old refrigerators, pieces of scrap metal from area farms, schools and homes along with the more...
Michael Schmitmeyer, a Memorial High Schol grad and former University of Findlay standout golfer...
  COLUMBUS — The Minster girls 4-by-400 meter relay team finished off the state...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes