Skip to main content

Archive - 2013 - Sports Article

November 15th

Knous, Zaerr named 1st Team All-WBL football selections

November 15, 2013

A pair of St. Marys Roughriders earned First Team All-Western Buckeye League honors for their work on the gridiron this fall.

Senior safety Jared Knous was named First Team All-WBL defense. Knous intercepted a WBL-best eight passes, led the Roughriders in tackles with 71, broke up ten passes, caused two fumbles, recovered two fumbles and blocked two extra point attempts.

St. Marys junior tight end Quinn Zaerr was named First Team All-WBL on offense. Zaerr  caught 14 passes for a team-best 194 yards.

November 14th

Dingledine steps down as St. Marys girls soccer coach after 10 seasons, 133 wins

November 14, 2013

ST. MARYS —  Paul Dingledine oversaw the building of a girls soccer program that went from fledgling to fixture at St. Marys Memorial High School.

Dingledine stepped down from his head coaching position this week after 10 seasons and a 133-43-18 record on Wednesday.

A look back at area sports this week 10, 25 and 50 years ago

November 14, 2013

50 Years Ago This Week – 1963
This week in 1963, the New Knoxville Rangers hosted their first basketball game of the 1963-64 campaign and throttled the Mendon Pirates by a final of 82-64. 

The Pirates led 17-14 at the end of the first quarter, but New Knoxville soon grabbed the lead and took a 37-32 edge into the locker room with them at halftime. 

The two squads played evenly through the third quarter before the home team pulled away in the final eight minutes to secure the 18-point victory. 

November 12th

Phillips resigns as St. Marys head football coach after 3 seasons

November 12, 2013

ST. MARYS — The St. Marys football program will have a new head coach in 2014 — its fourth mentor in seven seasons — after Greg Phillips resigned from the position following a three-year stint.

The Roughriders went 4-26 in Phillips’ three seasons as head coach and lost 21 straight games to end his tenure.

Phillips took the St. Marys position in 2011, inheriting a team that went 1-9 the season before under Mark Hollars, who resigned following the 2010 season.

2013-2014 Western Buckeye League Girls Basketball Schedule

November 12, 2013

Friday, Nov. 22

  • Kewpee Tip Off Classic at Elida
  • Ovisco Tip-Off Classic at Celina
  • Napoleon at Defiance
  • Kenton at Ridgedale
  • Shawnee at Waynesfield-Goshen
  • McDonald's Tip-Off Tournament at Van Wert
  • Bellefontaine at Wapakoneta


Saturday, Nov. 23

St. Marys' Wilker, Dammeyer named 2nd Team All-Ohio

November 12, 2013

St. Marys seniors Zack Wilker and Kristen Dammeyer were both named Second Team All-Ohio in Division II by the Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association in Division II.

November 8th

Friday's Playoff Football Scores From Around Ohio

November 9, 2013

PREP FOOTBALL
Division II
  • Avon 38, Tol. St. Francis 14
  • Bedford 21, Kent Roosevelt 14
  • Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 53, Painesville Riverside 35
  • Cin. Mt. Healthy 40, Cin. Withrow 19
  • Cin. NW 56, Harrison 35
  • Cin. Winton Woods 40, Kings Mills Kings 14
  • Cle. Glenville 35, Lyndhurst Brush 0

November 6th

2013-2014 Western Buckeye League Boys Basketball Schedule

November 6, 2013

2013-2014 Western Buckeye League Boys Basketball Schedule

Friday, Nov. 29

  • Tip Off Classic at Elida
  • Celina at Bellefontaine
  • Indian Lake at Kenton
  • St. Marys at Fort Recovery
  • Van Wert County Hospital Tip Off Tourney
  • Wapakoneta at Piqua

Saturday, Nov. 30

November 5th

New Knoxville's Horstman 2nd Team All-Ohio, New Bremen duo 3rd team, Hon. Mention

November 5, 2013

New Knoxville senior Haley Horstman was named Second Team All-Ohio while a duo of New Bremen players also earned recognition on the Division IV list.

Horstman, a senior setter and outside hitter, helped lead New Knoxville to a district title game appearance.

New Bremen senior Julie Brown was named Third Team All-Ohio. New Bremen senior Karli Jones earned Honorable Mention recognition.

November 4th

High School Football Playoff Pairings

November 4, 2013

Here's a look at Ohio high school football playoff pairings with teams of local interest.

Division III – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 8

Region 8

  • 8 Defiance (6-4) at 1 Toledo Central Catholic (10-0)
  • 7 Medina Buckeye (6-4) at 2 Clyde (9-1)
  • 6 Napoleon (6-4) at 3 Sandusky Perkins (10-0)
  • 5 Norwalk (9-1) at 4 Tiffin Columbian (9-1)

Region 10

VIDEO: Ohio State QB J.T. Barrett after his 6 TD passes against Kent State Ohio State QB J.T....
KENTON 26, ST. MARYS 7 ST. MARYS — The fourth quarter started so promising for the St....
Western Buckeye League Kenton 26, St. Marys 7 Wapakoneta 17, Elida 0 Bath 42, Defiance...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes