Skip to main content

Archive - 2013 - Sports Article

October 4th

Week 6 Area Football Round-Up

October 5, 2013

A look at high school football action from around the area on Friday night:

MINSTER 41, ANNA 34

MINSTER— Minster pulled off a dramatic 41-34 win over the Anna Rockets.

Eli Wolf ripped apart the Rocket defense for four touchdowns, two two-point conversions and an interception on the Minster two-yard line sealing the victory.

Week 6 HS Football Scores around the area and Ohio

October 5, 2013

Western Buckeye League

  • Bath 27, Van Wert 13
  • Celina 49, St. Marys 23
  • Wapakoneta 52, Defiance 7
  • Elida 19, Shawnee 12
  • Kenton 34, Ottawa-Glandorf 10

Midwest Athletic Conference

  • Minster 41, Anna 34
  • Coldwater 35, St. Henry 6
  • Ft. Recovery 24, New Bremen 6
  • Versailles 38 Parkway 14

Northwest Conference

Week 6 High School Football Schedule

October 4, 2013

Friday, Oct. 4 high school football games in the Leaderland:


WBL

  • St. Marys at Celina
  • Bath at Van Wert
  • Elida at Shawnee
  • Wapakoneta at Defiance
  • O-G at Kenton

MAC

Thursday Sports Round-Up

October 4, 2013

 

​SAINT  MARYS – The St. Marys volleyball team rolled to 3-0 win on senior night, knocking off an injury-plagued Wapakoneta Redskins 25-6, 25-23 and 25-12 in a WBL match played on Murotech Court.


Wapakoneta at St. Marys volleyball photos: http://www.flickr.com/photos/smeveningleader/sets/72157636183764325/

Area cross country teams run at Coldwater

October 4, 2013


COLDWATER — Area runners shined in in the Lions Club Cross Country Invitational in Coldwater on Thursday, a key warm-up for upcoming league championship meets.


Coldwater Lions Club Invite Photos: http://www.flickr.com/photos/smeveningleader/sets/72157636182679193/show/

October 3rd

Thursday's Area Sports Schedule

October 3, 2013

Thursday, Oct. 3
Boys Soccer

  • St. Marys at O-G
  • Elida at Bath
  • Shawnee at Defiance
  • Wapakoneta at Van Wert


Girls Soccer

  • St. Marys at LCC
  • Coldwater at Shawnee


Cross Country

  • Coldwater Lions Invitational


Volleyball

A look back at area sports 10, 25 and 50 years ago

October 3, 2013

October 1st

The latest Associated Press High School Football Poll

October 1, 2013

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school football teams in the third weekly Associated Press poll of 2013, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

Tuesday's Area Sports Schedule

October 1, 2013

Area schedule for Tuesday, Oct. 1:

Girls Soccer

  • O-G at St. Marys
  • Bath at Elida
  • Celina at Kenton
  • Defiance at Shawnee
  • Bath at Elida
  • Van Wert at Wapakoneta
  • Crestview at Coldwater

Volleyball

Monday Sports Round-Up

October 1, 2013

WAPAKONETA — The top four teams in the Western Buckeye League boys soccer race all had a chance to take a big step towards a league title with a win on Monday night when St. Marys played at Wapakoneta and Celina faced off with Shawnee.

Instead a pair of ties has St. Marys still in control of its own destiny.

St. Marys and Wapakoneta played to a 0-0 tie at Ryan Field on Monday night, leaving St. Marys in the driver’s seat for its first-ever outright championship.

ST. MARYS —  The St. Marys boys basketball team attacked the rim in the opening...
WBL Wapakoneta 74, Kenton 48 St. Marys 77, Shawnee 62 Celina 59, Bath 46 Defiance 37, Elida...
Friday, December 19 WBL Kenton at Wapakoneta Shawnee at St. Marys Celina at Bath Defiance at...