Skip to main content

Archive - Mar 2012 - Sports Article

Date
Type

March 3rd

GIRLS BASKETBALL: New Knoxville wins district title

March 3, 2012

 

ST. MARYS —  For the first time since 2007, the New Knoxville girls basketball team is headed to the regional tournament.

The Rangers captured a Division IV district championship with a 52-45 win over Upper Scioto Valley on Saturday night at St. Marys Memorial High School.

New Knoxville (21-3) will play at regional next Thursday at 6:15 p.m. at Tipp City Tippecanoe High School against the winner of Saturday night's game between Dayton Miami Valley and New Madison Tri-Village.

March 2nd

BOYS BASKETBALL: St. Henry wins 11th straight, bounces New Bremen

March 3, 2012

 

COLDWATER — The last time the streaking St. Henry Redskins lost, it came to New Bremen back on Jan. 20.

So when the Redskins figured they’d likely be playing the Cardinals again in the sectional final after the draw in early February, they knew how they wanted to attack the New Bremen Cardinals.

St. Henry wanted to control the paint.

BOYS BASKETBALL: Fort Recovery's quick start lifts Indians past Minster

March 3, 2012

 

COLDWATER — Minster hoped Fort Recovery’s seven-day layoff meant it had the advantage out of the gate in Friday night’s sectional title game.

Instead, the Indians looked like the same well-oiled machine that emerged from the regular season atop the Midwest Athletic Conference standings.

Fort Recovery’s jackrabbit starts to the first and third quarters built up a cushion that carried the state’s third-ranked to a Division IV sectional crown with a 54-35 win over Minster in the opening game at The Palace on Friday.

Friday Night OHSAA Boys Tournament Scores

March 3, 2012

Boys Basketball
Division I

Akr. Firestone 62, Cuyahoga Falls 56, 3OT

Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 62, Strongsville 41

Can. Timken 67, Massillon Perry 54

Cle. E. Tech 65, Mayfield 55

Cle. St. Ignatius 41, Chagrin Falls Kenston 37

Findlay 49, Fremont Ross 29

Gahanna Lincoln 61, Dublin Coffman 49

Lakewood St. Edward 103, Cle. John Marshall 48

All-MAC Boys Basketball Team

March 2, 2012

FIRST TEAM:
Austin Bruns                Coldwater        11

Curtis Geise                Delphos St John    11

Wade Gelhaus***            Ft Recovery        11

All-MAC Girls Basketball Team

March 2, 2012

FIRST TEAM
Sarah Kanney        Coldwater        9

Courtney Grothouse    Delphos St John    12

Shelby Reindel        Delphos St John    12

Kylie Kahlig            Ft Recovery        12

GIRLS BASKETBALL: New Knoxville advances, Fort Recovery stunned in fourth quarter

March 2, 2012

ST. MARYS — The New Knoxville girls basketball team has no problem waiting as long as it takes for an opposing defense to break down.

At times on Thursday night, it took a Job-like patience to get the job done.

Undersized Ada pestered and pushed the bigger, stronger New Knoxville girls basketball team for more than three quarters on Thursday night, threatening to set up what has been unthinkable recently — a Division IV district title game in western Ohio without a Midwest Athletic Conference team.

March 1st

HEY, I REMEMBER THAT!: A look back at area sports 10, 25 and 50 years ago

March 1, 2012


25 Years Ago This Week – 1987
This week in 1987, Mike Kiehl’s St. Marys Roughriders concluded their regular season with a 68-57 victory over the Parkway Panthers.  The Roughriders got down to business immediately after the opening tip and thumped the Panthers 20-8 in the opening eight minutes.  Things played out a little more even in the second quarter, but St. Marys still managed to break for intermission in front, 35-22.  

BOYS BASKETBALL: New Bremen emerges in double OT, will play St. Henry

March 1, 2012

COLDWATER — It was a classic tournament basketball game at Coldwater Wednesday evening that had a little bit of everything and in the end it was a layup by Elliott Westerbeck of New Bremen that gave the Cardinals a 58-56 double overtime victory over the Marion Local Flyers in the Division IV sectional semifinal game.

The Cardinals (13-8) will play St. Henry in the sectional final on Friday in the second game. St. Henry defeated Waynesfield-Goshen 67-31. Marion Local ends their season at 11-10.

ELIDA —   The fourth quarter and overtime of the St. Marys-Elida game had a...
Western Buckeye League Wapakoneta 38, Bath 6, Celina 35, Defiance 7 St. Marys 47, Elida...
VIDEO: Bengals hoping blackout lifted Two thoughts from the Bengals on another possible blackout...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes