Skip to main content

Archive - 2011 - Sports Article

November 16th

St. Marys basketball season tickets available

November 16, 2011

St. Marys basketball season tickets are now available.

The reserved section for boys basketball games will be 250 seats, with all of those seats being located in the center section, starting with Row B going up to Row Z.

Reserved seats are $50 for boys basketball, and previous season ticket holders receive priority in regards to seat selection until Nov. 18.

A Golden Rider ticket is $40, the Activity Pass is $40. A Student winter sports pass is $25 and an adult winter sports pass is $50.

Deadline for season tickets is Dec. 2.

Match-ups for New Bremen Girls Basketball Tip-Off Tournament announced

November 16, 2011

The New Bremen Girls Basketball Tip-Off Tournament will feature varsity and junior varsity games on Friday, Nov. 25 and Saturday, Nov. 26 to start the girls basketball season.

On Friday in varsity action, Anna will play New Knoxville at 6:30 p.m. Van Buren will take on New Bremen 20 minutes following the conclusion of the first game.

On Saturday, Nov. 26, the varsity consolation game will be played at 6:30 p.m. between the losers of Friday night's games.

The championship game will be played 20 minutes following the consolation game.

November 15th

Minster playoff football pre-sale tickets

November 15, 2011

MINSTER — Presale tickets for Saturday night’s Minster vs. Marion Local Division VI playoff football game at Wapakoneta will be on sale this week.

Tickets are $7 pre-sale and $9 at the gate. Minster keeps a percentage of the proceeds from pre-sale tickets.

Ticket Sales Schedule

November 13th

High School Playoff Football Regional Final Pairings (UPDATED WITH SITES)

November 13, 2011

Games of area note are in bold.

Division VI

Saturday, Nov. 19 at 7 p.m.

Minster (9-3) vs. Marion Local (10-2), at Wapakoneta's Harmon Field

Bealsville (10-2) vs. New Washington Buckeye Central (10-2), at Reynoldsburg H.S.

Leipsic (11-1) vs. Delphos St. John's (9-3), at Findlay's Donnel Stadium

November 12th

Saturday Night Playoff Football Scoreboard

November 12, 2011

Local Scores

Division IV at BGSU's Doyt-Perry Stadium

Kenton 32, Genoa Area 22

BOWLING GREEN -- Genoa led 9-8 at the half, but Kenton quarterback Maty Mauk's legs proved to be too much.

Minster rolls past Fort Loramie, will play Marion Local at Wapak

November 12, 2011

WAPAKONETA — Minster's defense didn't allow a touchdown for 95 minutes and 50 seconds of the 96 minutes it played against Fort Loramie this season.

That kind of dominant defense now has Minster alive as one the state's final eight teams left in the Division VI playoffs.

Minster shut out For Loramie for all but the final 10 seconds of the game and the Wildcat offense steadily moved the ball in a 30-7 win over the Redskins in a Division VI regional semifinal game at Harmon Field in Wapakoneta on Saturday night.

November 11th

Saturday Area Sports Schedule

November 12, 2011

Playoff Football
Division VI, Region 24
At Lima Stadium

Marion Local (9-2) vs. Ada (9-2), 7 p.m.
 

At Wapakoneta's Harmon Field
Fort Loramie (10-1) vs. Minster (8-3), 7 p.m.
 

Region 22
At BGSU's Doyt-Perry Stadium
DSJ (8-3) vs. Tiffin Calvert (9-2), 3 p.m.
 

Friday OHSAA Football Playoff Scoreboard

November 12, 2011

Area Teams:

Division III, Region 10 — Elida 24, DeSales 21

CLAYTON — Elida kicker Nathan Jenkins booted a 27-yard field goal as time expired to give Elida the 24-21 win over Columbus DeSales in a Division III Regional Semifinal at Northmont on Friday night.

Elida quarterback Reggie McAdams went 21-of-44 for 303 yards passing.

Elida plays Columbus Eastmoor Academy next Friday night at 7:30 p.m. at a location to be announced on Sunday afternoon.

WBL All-League football teams

November 11, 2011

First Team Offense

Center

Austin Rupard, St. Marys, Sr.

Guard

Matt Samuelson, O-G, Jr.

Chris Schwartz, Wapakoneta, Sr.

Tackle

Andrew Garland, Bath, Jr.

Trey Smith, Wapakoneta, Sr.

Running Back

Aaron Smith, Bath, Sr.

D.J. Manning. St. Marys, Sr.

Connor Pickens, Wapakoneta, Sr.

List of Auglaize and Mercer County football all-time playoff appearances

November 11, 2011

Auglaize and Mercer County Football Teams' all-time playoff appearances:

Auglaize County

St. Marys Memorial (15 appearances, three OHSAA state titles)

2008, 2006, 2004 (2nd), 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1993 (state title), 1992 (state title), 1991, 1990 (state title), 1989, 1985, 1978, 1977

Minster (10 appearances, 1 state title)

Old refrigerators, pieces of scrap metal from area farms, schools and homes along with the more...
Michael Schmitmeyer, a Memorial High Schol grad and former University of Findlay standout golfer...
  COLUMBUS — The Minster girls 4-by-400 meter relay team finished off the state...