Skip to main content

Archive - Jul 2013 - Obituary

Date
Type

July 17th

Janet C. Pape, 62

July 17, 2013

Janet C. Pape, 62, of 5271 Bayview Road, Celina, and formerly of New Bremen, died at 9:55 p.m. Monday, July 15, 2013, at Mercer County Community Health Center.

Janet won her battle with cancer in her own way and on her own terms.

She was born on Dec. 24, 1950, in Celina, the daughter of Virgil and Jean (Grothaus) Lampert.

She married John Pape on Nov. 22, 1973, at the St. Paul United Church of Christ in New Bremen.

Her loving husband John survives at the residence.

July 15th

Homer Joseph Bornhorst, 89

July 15, 2013

Homer Joseph Bornhorst, 89, of Fort Loramie, passed away peacefully on Saturday, July 13, 2013. 

He was born on Feb. 10, 1924, in Anna, to Louis and Rose Bornhorst, both of whom preceded him in death. 

On May 22, 1951, Homer was married to Mary Lou Borchers, who preceded him in death on Aug. 5, 2012. 

Juanita W. Doseck, 86

July 15, 2013

Juanita W. Doseck, 86, of 05070 County Road 33A, St. Marys, died at 9:25 a.m. Friday, July 12, 2013, at the St. Marys Living Center.

She was born on March, 2, 1927, in Auglaize County, the daughter of Charles and Adilene (Anderson) Osborne.

She married Charles H. Doseck on Sept. 17, 1944, and he  preceded  her in death on April 6, 2011.

Brian J. Kyburz, 37

July 15, 2013

Brian J. Kyburz, 37, of St. Marys, died unexpectedly at 8:45 p.m. Friday, July 12, 2013, at the Joint Township District Memorial Hospital in St. Marys.  He was born on Nov. 11, 1975, in Coldwater.  

He was the son of Russell and Pauline (Quinter) Kyburz, who survive near New Bremen.  

Other survivors include his fiancé, Lisa Miller of St. Marys; his children, Lexy Kyburz and Dezy Miller, both of Minster, Renee Kyburz, Kevin Clune Jr. and Tillie Miller, all of St. Marys; and his sister, Pam (Rob) Lowe of Pigeon Forge, Tenn.

July 12th

Jacob A. Ulrey, 31

July 12, 2013

Jacob A. Ulrey 31, of Ada, formerly of Wapakoneta, died on July 11, 2013, at Grant Medical Center, Columbus.

Arrangements are incomplete at Schlosser Funeral Home and Cremation Services in Wapakoneta.

Juanita W. Doseck, 86

July 12, 2013

Juanita W. Doseck, 86, of 05070 County Road 33-A, St. Marys, died at 9:25 a.m. Friday, July 12, 2013, at the St. Marys Living Center.

Funeral arrangements are being completed with the Miller Funeral Home in St. Marys.

Kenneth Ray Smith, 56

July 12, 2013

Kenneth Ray Smith, 56, 1401 E. Main St., Muncie, Ind., died on Monday, July 1, 2013, of natural causes.

He was born on Nov. 21, 1956, in Muncie, Ind., to Evva L. Fry (Hatfield).

Surviving siblings are Brenda S. Campbell (Fry), James A. Fry and William L. Fry III.

Kenneth was a loving father figure to Kelly, Gina and Julie Bladen from Muncie, Ind.

He was employed with Chicago Bridge and Iron (CBI). Kenneth was a world class welding technician and metalurgist with an impeccable work record, setting a standard of excellence unsurpassed.

Nettie Ruth Brewer, 61

July 12, 2013

Nettie Ruth Brewer, 61, of 1017 Hendricks Ave., St. Marys, died at 12:01 p.m. Wednesday, July 10, 2013, at Ohio State University Medical Center in Columbus.

Funeral arrangements are being completed with the Miller-Long and Folk Funeral Home in St. Marys.

Tim R. Hull, 48

July 12, 2013

Tim R. Hull, 48, of Wapakoneta died at 1:54 p.m. Wednesday, July 10, 2013, at Mt. Carmel East Hospital, Columbus.Arrangements are incomplete at Schlosser Funeral Home and Cremation Services, Wapakoneta.

Emily Ann Saam, 17

July 12, 2013

Emily Ann Saam, 17, of Wapakoneta, died at 12:50 p.m. Thursday, July 11, 2013, from injuries suffered in a motor vehicle accident at Ohio 501 and Linzee Road.

She was born on June 3, 1996, in Lima, to Alex E. and Kelley Saam Jr. and Jennifer E. (Rhodes) and John Ickes  both of Wapakoneta who survive.

Survivors also include a brother and four sisters, Alexandria Adams, Harlie Ickes, Madison, Drew, and Lindsey Saam; five sets of grandparents; numerous aunt, uncles, and cousins.

ST. MARYS —  The St. Marys boys basketball team attacked the rim in the opening...
WBL Wapakoneta 74, Kenton 48 St. Marys 77, Shawnee 62 Celina 59, Bath 46 Defiance 37, Elida...
Friday, December 19 WBL Kenton at Wapakoneta Shawnee at St. Marys Celina at Bath Defiance at...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes