Skip to main content

Archive - Aug 9, 2011 - Obituary

Date
Type

Beatrice C. Young, 95

August 9, 2011

Beatrice C. Young, 95, formerly of 323 S. Walnut St., New Bremen, died at 8:54 a.m. Saturday, July 23, 2011, at the Otterbein of St. Marys.  

Memorial services will be held at 11 a.m. Saturday at the Gilberg-Hartwig Funeral Home in New Bremen, with the Rev. Becky Erb Strang officiating.  

The family will receive friends one hour before services at the funeral home. Interment will be in the Graceland Cemetery in Sidney at a later date.

Mary Hertenstein, 83

August 9, 2011

Mary Hertenstein, 83, of St. Marys, died on Monday, Aug. 8, 2011, at Otterbein St. Marys.
Arrangements are being completed with the Miller – Long and Folk Funeral Home, 314 W. High St. in St. Marys.

Leona A. Schultz, 92

August 9, 2011

Leona A. Schultz, 92, formerly of 1814 Winston Drive, St. Marys, died at 1:35 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 7, 2011, at St. Marys Living Center.

She was born on Oct. 29, 1918, in Willowdell, to Arthur and Ida (Hehmyer) Hecht, and they preceded her in death.

On Nov. 12, 1939, she married Paul B. Schultz, and he preceded her in death on May 24, 1991.

Donald D. Faurot, 99

August 9, 2011

Donald D. Faurot, 99, of Batesville, Ark., formerly of Lima and St. Marys, died on Sunday, July 31, 2011.

He was born on Sept. 4, 1911, in Lima, to Lee and Cornelia Faurot, and they preceded him in death.

On Aug. 12, 1942, he married Jane Parmenter, and she preceded him in death. They enjoyed 52 years of marriage.

He is survived by his daughter, Sandra Burton of Batesville, Ark.; his son, Robert Faurot of Sheridan, Wyo.; eight grandchildren; nine great-grandchildren.

Jesse Christopher Daniel

August 9, 2011

Jesse Christopher Daniel, two days, of 400 Parkway Drive, St. Marys, died at 7:10 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 6, 2011, at Children’s Medical Center in Dayton.

Jesse was born on Aug. 4, 2011, at Joint Township District Memorial Hospital in St. Marys, to Zachary and Katlin (Thompson) Daniel, and they survive him.

Boys Basketball All League Selection 2014 - 2015 First Team Andrew Renner    ...
WBL Girls Basketball All-League Selections First Team Alyssa Manley    Bath...
NEW BREMEN 64, FORT RECOVERY 55 COLDWATER —  The Cardinals (13-8) will advance to the...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes