Skip to main content

Archive - Jul 2011 - Obituary

Date
Type

July 15th

David Brincefield, 69

July 15, 2011

David Brincefield, 69, of Celina, died on Thursday July 14, 2011, at St. Rita’s Medical Center in Lima.
 Arrangements are being completed with the Miller Funeral Home, 1605 Celina Road (Ohio 703 West), St. Marys.

July 14th

Ronny Lee Stienecker, 59

July 14, 2011

Ronny Lee Stienecker, 59, of 506 Oil St., St. Marys, was found dead at his residence on Tuesday, July 12, 2011.

He was born on Oct. 10, 1951, in Celina, the son of Virgil and Marjorie (Schmehl) Stienecker, and they survive him in St. Marys.

He is also survived by his son, Jason (Becky) Stienecker of Wapakoneta; three grandchildren, Jason Stienecker II, Nathaniel Stienecker and Lana Stienecker, all of Wapakoneta; two sisters, Kate (Ned) Lawler of St. Marys and Noreen Stienecker of St. Marys.

Hazel M. Goodwin, 89

July 14, 2011

Hazel M. Goodwin, 89, of 1103 Indiana Ave., St. Marys, died at 7:40 p.m. Tuesday, July 12, 2011, at her son’s residence in Elida.

She was born on Nov. 22, 1921, in Montezuma, the daughter of Wilbur and Mary (Peggs) Ritchie, and they preceded her in death.

On Aug. 1, 1942, she married Forrest “Red” Goodwin, and he preceded her in death on Feb. 25, 2003.

Julie D. Schaub, 51

July 14, 2011

Julie D. Schaub, 51, of Botkins, died at 9:26 p.m Tuesday, July 12, 2011, at Lima Memorial Health Systems.
Arrangements are incomplete at Schlosser Funeral Home and Cremation Services in Wapakoneta.

Ronny Lee Stienecker, 59

July 14, 2011

Ronny Lee Stienecker, 59, of 506 Oil St., St. Marys, was found dead at his residence on Tuesday, July 12, 2011.

He was born on Oct. 10, 1951, in Celina, the son of Virgil and Marjorie (Schmehl) Stienecker, and they survive him in St. Marys.

He is also survived by his son, Jason (Becky) Stienecker of Wapakoneta; three grandchildren, Jason Stienecker II, Nathaniel Stienecker and Lana Stienecker, all of Wapakoneta; two sisters, Kate (Ned) Lawler of St. Marys and Noreen Stienecker of St. Marys.

Hazel M. Goodwin, 89

July 14, 2011

Hazel M. Goodwin, 89, of 1103 Indiana Ave., St. Marys, died at 7:40 p.m. Tuesday, July 12, 2011, at her son’s residence in Elida.

She was born on Nov. 22, 1921, in Montezuma, the daughter of Wilbur and Mary (Peggs) Ritchie, and they preceded her in death.

On Aug. 1, 1942, she married Forrest “Red” Goodwin, and he preceded her in death on Feb. 25, 2003.

July 13th

Alan F. Kah, 84

July 13, 2011

Alan F. Kah, 84, of Wapakoneta, died at 3:53 p.m. Tuesday, July 12, 2011, at St. Rita’s Medical Center in Lima. Arrangements are incomplete at Schlosser Funeral Home & Cremation Services in Wapakoneta.

Murle E. Green, 86

July 13, 2011

Murle E. Green, 86, of Celina, died at 5:58 a.m. Tuesday, July 12, 2011, at the Celina Manor Nursing Home.

He was born on May 13, 1925, in Mercer County, to Cassius Ford and Gertrude (Moore) Green, and they preceded him in death.

On Sept. 25, 1946, he married Berniece Braun, and she preceded him in death on March 10, 2009.

July 12th

Sarah Ann “Sally” Coate, 58

July 12, 2011

Sarah Ann “Sally” Coate, 58, of Celina, died at 3:45 p.m. Sunday, July 10, 2011, at her residence.

She was born on March 20, 1953, to Raymond L. and Patricia A. (Knott) Giesige, and they preceded her in death.

On Dec. 29, 1972, she married Jared L. “Jerry” Coate, and he survives her.

She is also survived by a son, Heath Coate of Grand Rapids, Mich.; a daughter, Heather (Kevin) Schmidt of Celina; two grandsons; six brothers; three sisters; two brothers-in-law.

Paul F. Ahlers, 80

July 12, 2011

Paul F. Ahlers, 80, of Dogwood Drive, Fort Loramie, died at 10:20 a.m. Monday, July 11, 2011, at his residence.

He was born on April 25, 1931, in Frenchtown, to Frank L. and Gertrude (Eilerman) Ahlers, and they preceded him in death.

On Aug. 26, 1953, he married Eileen M. Hilgefort, and she survives him.

ST. MARYS —  The St. Marys boys basketball team attacked the rim in the opening...
WBL Wapakoneta 74, Kenton 48 St. Marys 77, Shawnee 62 Celina 59, Bath 46 Defiance 37, Elida...
Friday, December 19 WBL Kenton at Wapakoneta Shawnee at St. Marys Celina at Bath Defiance at...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes