Skip to main content

Archive - Oct 10, 2011 - Obituary

Date
Type

M. Marjorie Martin, 86

October 10, 2011

M. Marjorie Martin, 86, of 14256 River Road, St. Marys, died at 12:05 p.m. Friday, Oct. 7, 2011, at Celina Manor Nursing Home.

She was born on Dec. 11, 1924, in St. Marys, to Merrill “Bill” and Ruth (Smith) Miller, and they preceded her in death.

“Al” Albert J. Barhorst, 85

October 10, 2011

“Al” Albert J. Barhorst, 85, of North Frankfort Street, Minster, passed away on Friday, Oct. 7, 2011, of natural causes at the Joint Township District Memorial Hospital in St. Marys.

He was born on July 21, 1926, in Fort Loramie, to Albert H. and Anna (Barlage) Barhorst, and they preceded him in death.

On Nov. 26, 1949, at St. Augustine Church in Minster, he married Martha (Bornhorst) Barhorst, and she preceded him in death on June 18, 2010.

Robert C. M. Tittle, 63

October 10, 2011

Robert C. M. Tittle, 63, of Celina, died on Friday, Oct. 7, 2011, at his residence.
Arrangements are being completed with the Miller Funeral Homes in St. Marys.

Carl Dennis Ransbottom, 73

October 10, 2011

Carl Dennis Ransbottom, 73, of 1117 Kingswood Court, Celina, died at 3:27 p.m. Thursday, Sept. 29, 2011, at the Gardens in Celina.

He was born on Nov. 26, 1937, in Celina, to Clifford M. and Kathlene E. (Chapman) Ransbottom, and they preceded him in death.

He is survived by his children, Lori Smith, David Ransbottom and Chris Ransbottom, all of Columbus, and Renee Ransbottom of Los Angeles, Calif.; a sister.

Roger Lee Chapman, 63

October 10, 2011

Roger Lee Chapman, 63, of 7090 Fleetfoot Road, Celina, died at 7:45 a.m. Saturday, Oct. 8, 2011, at his residence.

He was born on Dec. 31, 1947, in Athens, to Donald W. and Mae B. (Blankenship) Chapman, and they preceded him in death.

On April 2, 1966, he married Paula Muter, and she survives him in Celina.

He is also survived by his sons, Kelly (Julie) Chapman and Nathan (Stephanie) Chapman; six grandchildren; one great-grandchild; one brother.

He was preceded in death by a brother.

Kort Fledderjohann will step down from his position as the boys head basketball coach at New...
Division II District Final Celina 48, St. Marys 29 FINDLAY — The Bulldogs held St....
OHSBCA District 8 All-District Teams Division IV Girls Molly Glick, Arcadia Tori Wyss, Ada...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes