Skip to main content

Archive - Nov 12, 2011

Date

Saturday Night Playoff Football Scoreboard

November 12, 2011

Local Scores

Division IV at BGSU's Doyt-Perry Stadium

Kenton 32, Genoa Area 22

BOWLING GREEN -- Genoa led 9-8 at the half, but Kenton quarterback Maty Mauk's legs proved to be too much.

Minster rolls past Fort Loramie, will play Marion Local at Wapak

November 12, 2011

WAPAKONETA — Minster's defense didn't allow a touchdown for 95 minutes and 50 seconds of the 96 minutes it played against Fort Loramie this season.

That kind of dominant defense now has Minster alive as one the state's final eight teams left in the Division VI playoffs.

Minster shut out For Loramie for all but the final 10 seconds of the game and the Wildcat offense steadily moved the ball in a 30-7 win over the Redskins in a Division VI regional semifinal game at Harmon Field in Wapakoneta on Saturday night.

Saturday Area Sports Schedule

November 12, 2011

Playoff Football
Division VI, Region 24
At Lima Stadium

Marion Local (9-2) vs. Ada (9-2), 7 p.m.
 

At Wapakoneta's Harmon Field
Fort Loramie (10-1) vs. Minster (8-3), 7 p.m.
 

Region 22
At BGSU's Doyt-Perry Stadium
DSJ (8-3) vs. Tiffin Calvert (9-2), 3 p.m.
 

Friday OHSAA Football Playoff Scoreboard

November 12, 2011

Area Teams:

Division III, Region 10 — Elida 24, DeSales 21

CLAYTON — Elida kicker Nathan Jenkins booted a 27-yard field goal as time expired to give Elida the 24-21 win over Columbus DeSales in a Division III Regional Semifinal at Northmont on Friday night.

Elida quarterback Reggie McAdams went 21-of-44 for 303 yards passing.

Elida plays Columbus Eastmoor Academy next Friday night at 7:30 p.m. at a location to be announced on Sunday afternoon.

ELIDA —   The fourth quarter and overtime of the St. Marys-Elida game had a...
Western Buckeye League Wapakoneta 38, Bath 6, Celina 35, Defiance 7 St. Marys 47, Elida...
VIDEO: Bengals hoping blackout lifted Two thoughts from the Bengals on another possible blackout...